IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Winter Games » All Time Medal Table

All-Time Paralympic Winter Games Medal Standings - Cross-Country

select sport
Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1NorwayNORNOR784835161
2FinlandFINFIN644653163
3RussiaRUSRUS525339144
4GermanyGERGER27301976
5CanadaCANCAN2061036
6SwedenSWESWE14192356
7UkraineUKRUKR13222257
8FranceFRAFRA1381839
9PolandPOLPOL1161936
10AustriaAUTAUT10191948
11United States of AmericaUSAUSA914932
12Unified TeamEUNEUN98320
13West GermanyFRGFRG7221241
14BelarusBLRBLR791026
15SwitzerlandSUISUI5112137
16ItalyITAITA44816
17JapanJPNJPN3328
18KazakhstanKAZKAZ1102
19DenmarkDENDEN1023
20KoreaKORKOR1012
21NetherlandsNEDNED0437
22SpainESPESP0213
23CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH0112
24SlovakiaSVKSVK0101
25Great BritainGBRGBR0022
USSRURSURS0022
27EstoniaESTEST0011
n/a(*)2439
  Total (28 NPCs) 351 341 338 1030

(*) These are the medals won by individual athletes that competed under the IPC flag as Neutral Paralympic Athlete (NPA).

All-time Medals By Country

Medal Share by Country

(minimum 30 medals)


Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.