IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Winter Games » All Time Medal Table

All-Time Paralympic Winter Games Medal Standings - Alpine Skiing

select sport
Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1United States of AmericaUSAUSA919670257
2AustriaAUTAUT908891269
3GermanyGERGER563936131
4SwitzerlandSUISUI453924108
5FranceFRAFRA394134114
6CanadaCANCAN263746109
7West GermanyFRGFRG25202267
8New ZealandNZLNZL166931
9SlovakiaSVKSVK15181851
10SpainESPESP15141039
11AustraliaAUSAUS1161532
12ItalyITAITA10172148
13SwedenSWESWE1012931
14JapanJPNJPN8141941
15RussiaRUSRUS86721
16NorwayNORNOR74314
17Czech RepublicCZECZE55515
18CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH3418
19Great BritainGBRGBR281222
20NetherlandsNEDNED2103
21CroatiaCROCRO1001
22DenmarkDENDEN0101
KoreaKORKOR0101
24PolandPOLPOL0088
25BelgiumBELBEL0022
26LiechtensteinLIELIE0011
YugoslaviaYUGYUG0011
n/a(*)1124
  Total (28 NPCs) 486 478 466 1430

(*) These are the medals won by individual athletes that competed under the IPC flag as Neutral Paralympic Athlete (NPA).

All-time Medals By Country

Medal Share by Country

(minimum 40 medals)


Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.