IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » All Time Medal Table

All-Time Paralympic Games Medal Standings - Wheelchair Fencing

select sport
Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1FranceFRAFRA624338143
2ItalyITAITA29342891
3Hong KongHKGHKG22181656
4ChinaCHNCHN2214743
5PolandPOLPOL10121032
6West GermanyFRGFRG1012729
7Great BritainGBRGBR10112344
8IsraelISRISR46717
9GermanyGERGER3111226
10HungaryHUNHUN3111024
11UkraineUKRUKR3159
12KoreaKORKOR3115
13ThailandTHATHA2125
14BelarusBLRBLR1102
15SpainESPESP1045
16BrazilBRABRA1001
17BelgiumBELBEL0246
18KuwaitKUWKUW0123
United States of AmericaUSAUSA0123
20AustraliaAUSAUS0112
NetherlandsNEDNED0112
22GreeceGREGRE0101
IraqIRQIRQ0101
JapanJPNJPN0101
  Total (24 NPCs) 186 185 180 551

All-time Medals By Country

Medal Share by Country

(minimum 10 medals)


Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.