IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » All Time Medal Table

All-Time Paralympic Games Medal Standings - Swimming

select sport
Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1United States of AmericaUSAUSA268205216689
2Great BritainGBRGBR217246218681
3NetherlandsNEDNED180132110422
4CanadaCANCAN161121120402
5AustraliaAUSAUS128150142420
6FranceFRAFRA119106105330
7ChinaCHNCHN11910387309
8PolandPOLPOL11411486314
9SpainESPESP108117113338
10SwedenSWESWE10511374292
11West GermanyFRGFRG766857201
12NorwayNORNOR715140162
13UkraineUKRUKR696269200
14GermanyGERGER607258190
15IsraelISRISR555754166
16DenmarkDENDEN373764138
17ItalyITAITA364846130
18South AfricaRSARSA34262585
19RussiaRUSRUS333533101
20BrazilBRABRA323436102
21New ZealandNZLNZL30201666
22JapanJPNJPN27233888
23MexicoMEXMEX25162667
24HungaryHUNHUN23233379
25BelarusBLRBLR2111638
26AustriaAUTAUT19131749
27ArgentinaARGARG14232360
28IcelandISLISL1482749
29RhodesiaRHORHO1213934
30Czech RepublicCZECZE1241430
31GreeceGREGRE10171138
32IrelandIRLIRL1010929
33FinlandFINFIN7172549
34KoreaKORKOR72615
35BelgiumBELBEL6151536
36JamaicaJAMJAM56314
37Unified TeamEUNEUN43613
38YugoslaviaYUGYUG36918
39SingaporeSGPSGP3115
40SwitzerlandSUISUI2101224
41ColombiaCOLCOL25411
42EstoniaESTEST25310
43UzbekistanUZBUZB24612
44SlovakiaSVKSVK2439
45PeruPERPER2136
46CyprusCYPCYP2114
47Faroe IslandsFROFRO17513
48AzerbaijanAZEAZE1708
49EgyptEGYEGY13610
50ThailandTHATHA1348
51CubaCUBCUB1225
52LuxembourgLUXLUX1203
53Independent Paralympic ParticipantsIPPIPP1102
54Hong KongHKGHKG1034
55IndiaINDIND1001
KazakhstanKAZKAZ1001
KenyaKENKEN1001
58USSRURSURS011920
59PortugalPORPOR0369
60ZimbabweZIMZIM0235
61KuwaitKUWKUW0123
62CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH0112
63BulgariaBULBUL0101
LithuaniaLTULTU0101
VietnamVIEVIE0101
66CroatiaCROCRO0044
67SloveniaSLOSLO0022
68BahamasBAHBAH0011
MoroccoMARMAR0011
Trinidad and TobagoTTOTTO0011
  Total (70 NPCs) 2299 2204 2129 6632

All-time Medals By Country

Medal Share by Country

(minimum 175 medals)


Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.