IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » All Time Medal Table

All-Time Paralympic Games Medal Standings - Athletics

select sport
Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1United States of AmericaUSAUSA3753723541101
2Great BritainGBRGBR204168177549
3CanadaCANCAN198162166526
4ChinaCHNCHN16012988377
5AustraliaAUSAUS153157157467
6West GermanyFRGFRG144125121390
7PolandPOLPOL11010391304
8SpainESPESP776256195
9FranceFRAFRA738372228
10GermanyGERGER6890102260
11South AfricaRSARSA675452173
12MexicoMEXMEX656764196
13SwitzerlandSUISUI616759187
14JapanJPNJPN586556179
15SwedenSWESWE555236143
16ItalyITAITA535569177
17BelgiumBELBEL534329125
18FinlandFINFIN466152159
19AustriaAUTAUT436171175
20RussiaRUSRUS43302699
21BrazilBRABRA406141142
22TunisiaTUNTUN39332092
23DenmarkDENDEN39241780
24IrelandIRLIRL373963139
25New ZealandNZLNZL37302794
26IsraelISRISR363840114
27NetherlandsNEDNED344640120
28UkraineUKRUKR324141114
29CubaCUBCUB32171867
30IranIRIIRI31242883
31NorwayNORNOR28282581
32KoreaKORKOR27232171
33EgyptEGYEGY26283387
34USSRURSURS219636
35AlgeriaALGALG20182765
36KenyaKENKEN18151346
37PortugalPORPOR17152153
38ArgentinaARGARG15313076
39Czech RepublicCZECZE15191650
40JamaicaJAMJAM1591337
41NigeriaNGRNGR133218
42KuwaitKUWKUW12151643
43YugoslaviaYUGYUG12111841
44MoroccoMARMAR127625
45ThailandTHATHA11141237
46Unified TeamEUNEUN1110728
47BelarusBLRBLR10182351
48Hong KongHKGHKG881834
49GreeceGREGRE7162346
50LithuaniaLTULTU591327
51BulgariaBULBUL56314
52LatviaLATLAT54615
53RhodesiaRHORHO45514
54CroatiaCROCRO44513
55AngolaANGANG4318
56CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH42612
57AzerbaijanAZEAZE37717
58IndiaINDIND34310
59PanamaPANPAN3418
60SerbiaSRBSRB3317
61UzbekistanUZBUZB3137
62Côte d'IvoireCIVCIV3115
Trinidad and TobagoTTOTTO3115
64MalaysiaMASMAS3036
65HungaryHUNHUN210820
66SloveniaSLOSLO24511
67ZimbabweZIMZIM2428
68BahrainBRNBRN23510
69EstoniaESTEST2349
70NamibiaNAMNAM2338
71BurmaBIRBIR2327
72IraqIRQIRQ2226
73SlovakiaSVKSVK2147
74Chinese TaipeiTPETPE2002
75United Arab EmiratesUAEUAE16512
76IcelandISLISL15612
77ColombiaCOLCOL1359
78IndonesiaINAINA1337
79Puerto RicoPURPUR1225
80Saudi ArabiaKSAKSA1214
81Independent Paralympic ParticipantsIPPIPP1102
82BotswanaBOTBOT1001
ChileCHICHI1001
Dominican RepublicDOMDOM1001
FijiFIJFIJ1001
SudanSUDSUD1001
87VenezuelaVENVEN05813
88JordanJORJOR0426
89East GermanyGDRGDR0314
90BahamasBAHBAH0224
91LuxembourgLUXLUX0213
92CyprusCYPCYP0202
EthiopiaETHETH0202
QatarQATQAT0202
95PalestinePLEPLE0123
96MaltaMLTMLT0112
PakistanPAKPAK0112
98Papua New GuineaPNGPNG0101
UgandaUGAUGA0101
100Sri LankaSRISRI0022
101Cape VerdeCPVCPV0011
MoldovaMDAMDA0011
MozambiqueMOZMOZ0011
PeruPERPER0011
RwandaRWARWA0011
Serbia and MontenegroSCGSCG0011
TurkeyTURTUR0011
UruguayURUURU0011
VietnamVIEVIE0011
  Total (109 NPCs) 2860 2803 2719 8382

All-time Medals By Country

Medal Share by Country

(minimum 250 medals)


Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.