IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » All Time Medal Table

All-Time Paralympic Games Medal Standings

select sport
Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1United States of AmericaUSAUSA7717007082179
2Great BritainGBRGBR6265835811790
3ChinaCHNCHN4333392501022
4CanadaCANCAN3943263371057
5AustraliaAUSAUS3683933641125
6FranceFRAFRA3463473451038
7West GermanyFRGFRG302253231786
8NetherlandsNEDNED276246227749
9PolandPOLPOL262259208729
10SwedenSWESWE225217166608
11SpainESPESP208221222651
12GermanyGERGER206262249717
13ItalyITAITA153173204530
14KoreaKORKOR126106109341
15UkraineUKRUKR125115134374
16IsraelISRISR123123129375
17South AfricaRSARSA1179486297
18JapanJPNJPN114125137376
19NorwayNORNOR11410594313
20AustriaAUTAUT112123128363
21DenmarkDENDEN9990110299
22MexicoMEXMEX9790102289
23RussiaRUSRUS918790268
24BrazilBRABRA87112102301
25SwitzerlandSUISUI859799281
26BelgiumBELBEL849082256
27FinlandFINFIN7497103274
28New ZealandNZLNZL745758189
29IrelandIRLIRL666694226
30IranIRIIRI553744136
31EgyptEGYEGY496463176
32Czech RepublicCZECZE414147129
33Hong KongHKGHKG403749126
34TunisiaTUNTUN39332092
35CubaCUBCUB39192785
36BelarusBLRBLR36323098
37NigeriaNGRNGR36181670
38ArgentinaARGARG316164156
39HungaryHUNHUN314964144
40PortugalPORPOR25303792
41AlgeriaALGALG23183273
42YugoslaviaYUGYUG22233378
43USSRURSURS21201556
44RhodesiaRHORHO21181554
45JamaicaJAMJAM21161855
46GreeceGREGRE19373793
47ThailandTHATHA19242669
48SlovakiaSVKSVK19192159
49KenyaKENKEN19161348
50Unified TeamEUNEUN16141545
51IcelandISLISL15133563
52KuwaitKUWKUW12172150
53MoroccoMARMAR127827
54AzerbaijanAZEAZE9181138
55UzbekistanUZBUZB871732
56LithuaniaLTULTU6121533
57TurkeyTURTUR661123
58SerbiaSRBSRB57416
59BulgariaBULBUL57315
60Chinese TaipeiTPETPE561324
61CroatiaCROCRO55919
62LatviaLATLAT54615
63United Arab EmiratesUAEUAE410519
64SloveniaSLOSLO49922
65EstoniaESTEST48719
66CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH45817
67IndonesiaINAINA441018
68IndiaINDIND44412
69AngolaANGANG4318
Independent Paralympic ParticipantsIPPIPP4318
71ColombiaCOLCOL381223
72IraqIRQIRQ36413
73PanamaPANPAN3418
74MalaysiaMASMAS32611
75SingaporeSGPSGP3249
76PeruPERPER3148
77Trinidad and TobagoTTOTTO3126
78Côte d'IvoireCIVCIV3115
79ZimbabweZIMZIM29617
80BahrainBRNBRN23510
81NamibiaNAMNAM2338
82BurmaBIRBIR2327
83CyprusCYPCYP2316
84Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHBIH2305
85JordanJORJOR17614
86Faroe IslandsFROFRO17513
87VenezuelaVENVEN151117
88LuxembourgLUXLUX1427
89Puerto RicoPURPUR1236
90RomaniaROUROU1214
Saudi ArabiaKSAKSA1214
92VietnamVIEVIE1124
93KazakhstanKAZKAZ1102
Macedonia FYRMKDMKD1102
95MongoliaMGLMGL1023
96GuatemalaGUAGUA1012
97BotswanaBOTBOT1001
ChileCHICHI1001
Dominican RepublicDOMDOM1001
FijiFIJFIJ1001
GeorgiaGEOGEO1001
SudanSUDSUD1001
103East GermanyGDRGDR0314
104MaltaMLTMLT0257
105BahamasBAHBAH0235
106EthiopiaETHETH0202
QatarQATQAT0202
108PalestinePLEPLE0123
109PakistanPAKPAK0112
110Papua New GuineaPNGPNG0101
UgandaUGAUGA0101
112LebanonLBNLBN0022
MoldovaMDAMDA0022
PhilippinesPHIPHI0022
Serbia and MontenegroSCGSCG0022
Sri LankaSRISRI0022
117Cape VerdeCPVCPV0011
LaosLAOLAO0011
LibyaLBALBA0011
MozambiqueMOZMOZ0011
RwandaRWARWA0011
SyriaSYRSYR0011
UruguayURUURU0011
  Total (123 NPCs) 6989 6802 6776 20567

All-time Medals By Country

Medal Share by Country

(minimum 600 medals)


Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.