IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » Toronto 1976 » Athletics

Athletics at the Toronto 1976 Paralympic Games

Top 10 Medal Standings
Rank NPC Gold Medals Gold Medals Gold Medals
1USAUSA393426
2FRGFRG211616
3MEXMEX1595
4ISRISR1557
5CANCAN121818
6POLPOL1223
7FINFIN111510
8SWESWE869
9AUTAUT71114
10AUSAUS7114
11JPNJPN763
↓ show full table ↓
Host City: Toronto, Canada
Dates:
Events: 208
Countries: 39
Participants[note]: 774 (618 men and 156 women) [→ show more]
- Youngest: n/a
- Oldest: n/a
Most Medals (Athlete): GALLAGHER Rosaleen (IRL) (6 medals)
Most Medals (Countries): United States of America (99 medals)

select sport
select event

Athletics - Events and Medallists

Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's 60 m 1A (→Results)
MEX
ALMARAZ Juan (MEX)
MEX
DE LAS FUENTES Francisco (MEX)
AUS
MARSH P. (AUS)
Men's 60 m 1B (→Results)
MEX
MONSALVO Eduardo (MEX)
ITA
ADDARIS Carmelo (ITA)
AUT
SAILER Walter (AUT)
Men's 60 m 1C (→Results)
NZL
MILLER D. (NZL)
USA
BROWNLOW West (USA)
JPN
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi (JPN)
Men's 60 m A (→Results)
POL
KOZUCH Ryszard (POL)
JPN
YAGI Shuzo (JPN)
NOR
JOHNSEN Jarle (NOR)
-
Men's 100 m B (→Results)
USA
HAYNES Winford (USA)
AUS
FAULKNER Robert (AUS)
HUN
OLAH Jozsef (HUN)
Men's 100 m C (→Results)
ISR
DANZIGER Aharon (ISR)
CAN
BELANGER Magella (CAN)
BIR
WIN Mg Tin (BIR)
Men's 100 m C1 (→Results)
BIR
HGWE Mg Tin (BIR)
BIR
THAN Mg Aung (BIR)
AUT
KARNER Alois (AUT)
Men's 100 m D (→Results)
CAN
HARRISON J. (CAN)
CAN
HOLCOMB S. (CAN)
-
Men's 100 m D1 (→Results)
USA
BRINKMAN C. (USA)
USA
JOHNSON M. (USA)
RSA
HODDLESTON D. (RSA)
Men's 100 m E (→Results)
ISR
GIL ADI Daniel (ISR)
INA
ASHARI (INA)
FIN
HILTUNEN Veikko (FIN)
Men's 100 m E1 (→Results)
FRA
CAILLOUX (FRA)
--
Men's 100 m F (→Results)
ESP
DELGADO Antonio (ESP)
ESP
SANTOS J. (ESP)
ISR
COHEN Amran (ISR)
Men's 100 m F1 (→Results)
FRA
PERRY B. (FRA)
--
Men's 100 m 2 (→Results)
USA
KERR Gary (USA)
MEX
VALDEZ Eusebio (MEX)
GBR
RAE T. (GBR)
Men's 100 m 3 (→Results)
USA
HERNANDEZ Jim (USA)
SWE
LOFSTROM Lars (SWE)
USA
WILLIAMS Charles (USA)
Men's 100 m 4 (→Results)
USA
KILEY David (USA)
USA
LEWANDOWSKI Raymond (USA)
SWE
NORDH Birger (SWE)
Men's 100 m 5 (→Results)
SWE
JOHANSSON Rolf (SWE)
USA
WIX Randy (USA)
NED
ROEK E. H. (NED)
Men's 100 m Prosthesis D1 (→Results)
AUT
FINK Walter (AUT)
--
Men's 200 m 2 (→Results)
MEX
VALDEZ Eusebio (MEX)
USA
KERR Gary (USA)
ITA
JANNUCCI Carlo (ITA)
Men's 200 m 3 (→Results)
USA
HERNANDEZ Jim (USA)
USA
WILLIAMS Charles (USA)
NED
VAN DER VIS P. H. (NED)
Men's 400 m 2 (→Results)
MEX
VALDEZ Eusebio (MEX)
ITA
JANNUCCI Carlo (ITA)
ITA
TRIESTE Giusepie (ITA)
Men's 400 m 3 (→Results)
USA
WILLIAMS Charles (USA)
MEX
ZEPEDA Sergio (MEX)
USA
HERNANDEZ Jim (USA)
Men's 800 m 4 (→Results)
USA
KILEY David (USA)
BEL
OPHEM Remi (BEL)
CAN
STODDARD C. (CAN)
Men's 800 m 5 (→Results)
CAN
COLISTO P. (CAN)
USA
WIX Randy (USA)
FRG
JILING W. (FRG)
Men's 1500 m E (→Results)
EGY
DOWARA Said (EGY)
--
Men's 1500 m E1 (→Results)
DEN
NIELSEN Jorn (DEN)
--
Men's 1500 m F (→Results)
FRA
ALEXANDRE J. (FRA)
NOR
LARSEN L. (NOR)
FIN
MIETTINEN Heikki (FIN)
Men's 1500 m F1 (→Results)
FRA
PERRY B. (FRA)
--
Men's 1500 m 4 (→Results)
USA
KILEY David (USA)
MEX
CORONA Rene (MEX)
SWE
NORDH Birger (SWE)
Men's 1500 m 5 (→Results)
USA
WIX Randy (USA)
CAN
COLISTO P. (CAN)
FRG
JILING W. (FRG)
Men's 4x40 m A-C (→Results)
USA
United States of America (USA)
MEX
Mexico (MEX)
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
Men's 4x60 m 2-5 (→Results)
USA
United States of America (USA)
SWE
Sweden (SWE)
○ CHRISTOFFERSSON Bengt
○ JOHANSSON Rolf
○ LOFSTROM Lars
○ NORDH Birger
MEX
Mexico (MEX)
○ CORONA Rene
○ VALDEZ Eusebio
○ VARGAS Roberto
○ ZEPEDA Sergio
Men's 4x100 m E (→Results)
FIN
Finland (FIN)
○ HIIRI Raimo
○ HILTUNEN Veikko
○ JAASKELAINEN Reino
○ LATTUNEN Arvi
--
Men's 1500 m Walk B (→Results)
GBR
HOWIE D. (GBR)
CAN
GOETZ V. (CAN)
DEN
ERIKSON Henning (DEN)
Men's Slalom 1A (→Results)
MEX
ALMARAZ Juan (MEX)
USA
VLEIGER Rod (USA)
CAN
BATT E. (CAN)
Men's Slalom 1B (→Results)
MEX
MONSALVO Eduardo (MEX)
ITA
ADDARIS Carmelo (ITA)
SWE
HEDMAN Leif (SWE)
Men's Slalom 1C (→Results)
NZL
MILLER D. (NZL)
JPN
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi (JPN)
USA
HITE Tommy (USA)
Men's Slalom 2 (→Results)
MEX
VALDEZ Eusebio (MEX)
ESP
GUERRERO E. (ESP)
ITA
JANNUCCI Carlo (ITA)
FRG
SCHMICKING (FRG)
Men's Slalom 3 (→Results)
SWE
LOFSTROM Lars (SWE)
JPN
SAITO Michio (JPN)
USA
STEUWE James (USA)
Men's Slalom 4 (→Results)
JPN
HOSHI Yoshiteru (JPN)
NZL
MCNICHOLL B. (NZL)
CAN
STODDARD C. (CAN)
Men's Slalom 5 (→Results)
JPN
KISHINO Isao (JPN)
JPN
TOMITA Kenichi (JPN)
SWE
JOHANSSON Rolf (SWE)
Men's High Jump A (→Results)
USA
BOWMAN John (USA)
AUS
RUPE D. (AUS)
USA
LEWIS T. (USA)
Men's High Jump B (→Results)
AUT
HOFER August (AUT)
USA
BARNHART Richard (USA)
BEL
SALLAERT Martin (BEL)
Men's High Jump C (→Results)
FRG
JOHANN Jurgen (FRG)
ISR
FRADKIN Roni (ISR)
HKG
WONG Shek Kau (HKG)
SWE
ANDERSEN Gosta (SWE)
Men's High Jump D (→Results)
CAN
BOLDT Arnold (CAN)
AUT
REISNER Konrad (AUT)
FRG
HILZINGER W. (FRG)
Men's High Jump E (→Results)
NED
BROECKHUYSEN A. (NED)
--
Men's High Jump F (→Results)
ISR
ATZMON Nitzan (ISR)
FIN
MIETTINEN Heikki (FIN)
AUT
KOLM Gerhard (AUT)
Men's High Jump (Two Foot Take Off) A (→Results)
SWE
GILLFORS C. (SWE)
FIN
JUNTUNEN Martti (FIN)
NOR
JOHNSEN Jarle (NOR)
Men's Long Jump A (→Results)
NOR
JOHNSEN Jarle (NOR)
SWE
GILLFORS C. (SWE)
FIN
KOISTINEN Heikki (FIN)
Men's Long Jump B (→Results)
FIN
PIIPPO Risto (FIN)
ESP
GUTIERREZ J. (ESP)
SWE
LINDBLAD Mats (SWE)
Men's Long Jump C (→Results)
ISR
FRADKIN Roni (ISR)
FRG
JOHANN Jurgen (FRG)
FRG
BELZ Dieter (FRG)
Men's Long Jump D (→Results)
CAN
BOLDT Arnold (CAN)
AUT
REISNER Konrad (AUT)
FRG
HILZINGER W. (FRG)
Men's Long Jump E (→Results)
POL
KRAUZ Jan (POL)
NED
BROECKHUYSEN A. (NED)
-
Men's Long Jump F (→Results)
ESP
DELGADO Antonio (ESP)
ISR
ATZMON Nitzan (ISR)
ESP
SANTOS J. (ESP)
Men's Shot Put 1A (→Results)
FRG
WEBER Edund (FRG)
AUS
PATCHETT Wayne (AUS)
MEX
VAZQUEZ Ruben (MEX)
Men's Shot Put 1B (→Results)
USA
DUVAL Julius (USA)
USA
KEMPF Stephen (USA)
SUI
KOHLBRENNER Fabian (SUI)
Men's Shot Put 1C (→Results)
FRG
SPIESS Guenter (FRG)
FRG
HENKER Siegmar (FRG)
USA
HITE Tommy (USA)
Men's Shot Put A (→Results)
FIN
KUJALA Pekka (FIN)
FIN
LIND Carl (FIN)
FRG
KLEIN W. (FRG)
Men's Shot Put B (→Results)
FRG
GRUNDMANN Dieter (FRG)
FIN
TALMIA Teuno (FIN)
POL
PAWLIK Andrzej (POL)
Men's Shot Put C (→Results)
FRG
BELZ Dieter (FRG)
FRG
KUEHNEL E. (FRG)
FRG
JOSEFIAK Hans (FRG)
Men's Shot Put C1 (→Results)
FIN
MANNILA Tauno (FIN)
AUT
KARNER Alois (AUT)
ISR
BARBALAT Moshe (ISR)
Men's Shot Put D (→Results)
SUI
BRAWAND Werner (SUI)
FIN
TEIVONEN Reino (FIN)
ISR
NAVON Isashar (ISR)
Men's Shot Put D1 (→Results)
USA
JEROME John (USA)
USA
BEHAN J. (USA)
RSA
HODDLESTON D. (RSA)
Men's Shot Put E (→Results)
FRG
BEEZ Alois (FRG)
FIN
KARKKAINEN Atte (FIN)
FIN
JAASKELAINEN Reino (FIN)
Men's Shot Put F (→Results)
BEL
BRAET Achiel (BEL)
AUT
GASSER Sepp (AUT)
INA
DINI Itria (INA)
Men's Shot Put J1 (→Results)
EGY
KHADR Metwali Ahmed (EGY)
--
Men's Shot Put 2 (→Results)
CAN
LYONS D. (CAN)
AUS
TODD Murray (AUS)
IRL
STEVENS Clause (IRL)
RSA
WEBER N. (RSA)
Men's Shot Put 3 (→Results)
AUS
RUSSELL Eric (AUS)
RSA
LABUSCHAGNE L. (RSA)
NZL
SAVAGE J. (NZL)
Men's Shot Put 4 (→Results)
NZL
LEAN W. (NZL)
FRG
SCHUHBAUER Johann (FRG)
AUT
PFALLER Walter (AUT)
Men's Shot Put 5 (→Results)
USA
CLARK Ray (USA)
FRG
GOTTHELF Horst (FRG)
ISR
FLITER Chaim (ISR)
Men's Discus Throw 1A (→Results)
AUS
PATCHETT Wayne (AUS)
IRL
MCCOOL Patrick (IRL)
MEX
VAZQUEZ Ruben (MEX)
Men's Discus Throw 1B (→Results)
USA
KEMPF Stephen (USA)
USA
DUVAL Julius (USA)
CAN
MUISE R. (CAN)
Men's Discus Throw 1C (→Results)
FRG
HENKER Siegmar (FRG)
FRG
EMMEL Manfred (FRG)
NZL
HYNDS David (NZL)
Men's Discus Throw A (→Results)
FIN
KUJALA Pekka (FIN)
FIN
LIND Carl (FIN)
POL
MILEWSKI Tadeusz (POL)
Men's Discus Throw B (→Results)
POL
BRZEGOWSKI Jan (POL)
FIN
TALMIA Teuno (FIN)
FIN
SULISALO Timo (FIN)
Men's Discus Throw C (→Results)
FRG
JOSEFIAK Hans (FRG)
FRG
BELZ Dieter (FRG)
FRG
KUEHNEL E. (FRG)
Men's Discus Throw C1 (→Results)
FIN
MANNILA Tauno (FIN)
AUS
MOSEBY M. (AUS)
ISR
BARBALAT Moshe (ISR)
Men's Discus Throw D (→Results)
ISR
NAVON Isashar (ISR)
AUT
KANDA (AUT)
SWE
BERGLUND E. (SWE)
Men's Discus Throw D1 (→Results)
USA
JEROME John (USA)
USA
BEHAN J, (USA)
USA
BRINKMAN C. (USA)
Men's Discus Throw E (→Results)
FIN
KARKKAINEN Atte (FIN)
FRG
BEEZ Alois (FRG)
FIN
HIIRI Raimo (FIN)
Men's Discus Throw F (→Results)
BEL
BRAET Achiel (BEL)
AUT
GASSER Sepp (AUT)
INA
HANAFI Saneng (INA)
Men's Discus Throw J1 (→Results)
EGY
KHADR Metwali Ahmed (EGY)
--
Men's Discus Throw 2 (→Results)
USA
TUSA Robert (USA)
IRL
STEVENS Clause (IRL)
CAN
LYONS D. (CAN)
Men's Discus Throw 3 (→Results)
AUS
RUSSELL Eric (AUS)
USA
WILLIAMSON David (USA)
ISR
GALITZKI Izechak (ISR)
Men's Discus Throw 4 (→Results)
BEL
OPHEM Remi (BEL)
CAN
REIMER Eugene (CAN)
ARG
GRIEB Luis (ARG)
Men's Discus Throw 5 (→Results)
ISR
FLITER Chaim (ISR)
USA
OWEN Ed (USA)
USA
CLARK Ray (USA)
Men's Javelin 1C (→Results)
USA
HITE Tommy (USA)
FRG
HENKER Siegmar (FRG)
FRG
SPIESS Guenter (FRG)
Men's Javelin A (→Results)
FIN
KUJALA Pekka (FIN)
AUS
MIKULIC J. (AUS)
BEL
FRAEYMAN Robert (BEL)
Men's Javelin B (→Results)
FIN
SULISALO Timo (FIN)
NOR
HANSEN Terje (NOR)
NOR
HUNSTAD Idar (NOR)
Men's Javelin C (→Results)
FRG
KUEHNEL E. (FRG)
NED
STAM J. (NED)
AUT
PELANZER (AUT)
Men's Javelin C1 (→Results)
FRG
NIEBUHR E. (FRG)
AUT
KARNER Alois (AUT)
RSA
LERUBO W. (RSA)
Men's Javelin D (→Results)
SWE
BERGLUND E. (SWE)
FRA
SUR Leon (FRA)
FIN
TEIVONEN Reino (FIN)
Men's Javelin D1 (→Results)
USA
JEROME John (USA)
USA
BEHAN J. (USA)
USA
JOHNSON M. (USA)
Men's Javelin E (→Results)
FRG
BEEZ Alois (FRG)
NED
BROECKHUYSEN A. (NED)
FIN
HIIRI Raimo (FIN)
Men's Javelin F (→Results)
BEL
BRAET Achiel (BEL)
GBR
ROBERTS M. (GBR)
INA
HANAFI Saneng (INA)
Men's Javelin J (→Results)
ISR
LEVI Avraham (ISR)
--
Men's Javelin J1 (→Results)
EGY
KHADR Metwali Ahmed (EGY)
--
Men's Javelin 2 (→Results)
NED
WEYERS J. F. G. (NED)
USA
HALSEY Ron (USA)
AUS
KESTEL J. (AUS)
Men's Javelin 3 (→Results)
USA
LEVIS Reno (USA)
AUS
RUSSELL Eric (AUS)
USA
WILLIAMSON David (USA)
Men's Javelin 4 (→Results)
IRL
CUNNINGHAM Michael (IRL)
AUS
KIDD J. (AUS)
CAN
REIMER Eugene (CAN)
Men's Javelin 5 (→Results)
ISR
FLITER Chaim (ISR)
USA
CLARK Ray (USA)
FRA
MOREL P. (FRA)
Men's Club Throw 1A (→Results)
MEX
VAZQUEZ Ruben (MEX)
IRL
MCCOOL Patrick (IRL)
USA
VLEIGER Rod (USA)
Men's Club Throw 1B (→Results)
RSA
COCHIUS G. (RSA)
CAN
MUISE R. (CAN)
USA
DUVAL Julius (USA)
Men's Precision Javelin C (→Results)
JPN
HATTA Chihiro (JPN)
FIN
NIKKINEN Antti (FIN)
NED
STAM J. (NED)
Men's Precision Javelin C1 (→Results)
FIN
MANNILA Tauno (FIN)
FIN
RAJANALME Kalle (FIN)
SWE
JOHANSSON Bengt-Gosta (SWE)
Men's Precision Javelin D (→Results)
SWE
BERGLUND E. (SWE)
JPN
HONPA Yoshiharu (JPN)
AUT
WINKLER (AUT)
Men's Precision Javelin D1 (→Results)
USA
BEHAN J. (USA)
RSA
HODDLESTON D. (RSA)
JPN
HASEGAWA Zenji (JPN)
Men's Precision Javelin E (→Results)
FIN
HILTUNEN Veikko (FIN)
CAN
FACEY C. (CAN)
FIN
HIIRI Raimo (FIN)
Men's Precision Javelin F (→Results)
INA
DINI Itria (INA)
FIN
SUOKAS Veikko (FIN)
EGY
ABEDO (EGY)
Men's Precision Javelin J (→Results)
ISR
LEVI Avraham (ISR)
--
Men's Precision Javelin J1 (→Results)
EGY
KHADR Metwali Ahmed (EGY)
--
Men's Precision Javelin 1C-5 (→Results)
AUT
TELSNIG Walter (AUT)
USA
NUNGESTER Roy (USA)
-
ARG
ROMERO Honorio (ARG)
Men's Precision Club Throw 1A-1B (→Results)
BEL
WOUTERS Philip (BEL)
EGY
SAMIR (EGY)
AUS
MARSH P. (AUS)
Men's Football Accuracy E1 (→Results)
DEN
NIELSEN Jorn (DEN)
--
Men's Football Distance E1 (→Results)
DEN
NIELSEN Jorn (DEN)
--
Men's Pentathlon 1A (→Results)
GBR
WEST A. (GBR)
FIN
LAUNONEN Matti (FIN)
-
Men's Pentathlon 1B (→Results)
FRG
STEINER (FRG)
CAN
CHERENKO D. (CAN)
SWE
HEDMAN Leif (SWE)
Men's Pentathlon 1C (→Results)
FRG
SPIESS Guenter (FRG)
FRG
HENKER Siegmar (FRG)
AUT
LETTNER Felix (AUT)
Men's Pentathlon A (→Results)
POL
KOZUCH Ryszard (POL)
ISR
PERACH Reuven (ISR)
AUS
MIKULIC J. (AUS)
Men's Pentathlon B (→Results)
POL
PAWLIK Andrzej (POL)
SWE
NILSSON Lars-Goran (SWE)
FRG
MARTENS W. (FRG)
Men's Pentathlon C (→Results)
ISR
HOFFMAN Zvi (ISR)
SWE
ANDER N. (SWE)
AUT
APSCHNER (AUT)
Men's Pentathlon C1 (→Results)
SWE
JOHANSSON Bengt-Gosta (SWE)
POL
PIATKOWSKI Henryk (POL)
AUT
PRICHTZIG Karl (AUT)
Men's Pentathlon D (→Results)
AUT
GRINNINGER Gerhard (AUT)
AUT
HAIDER Karl (AUT)
GBR
IRELAND C. (GBR)
Men's Pentathlon E (→Results)
NED
BROECKHUYSEN A. (NED)
FIN
JAASKELAINEN Reino (FIN)
CAN
FACEY C. (CAN)
Men's Pentathlon E1 (→Results)
AUT
MAGNET Wolfgang (AUT)
--
Men's Pentathlon F (→Results)
AUT
GASSER Sepp (AUT)
FIN
MIETTINEN Heikki (FIN)
ISR
COHEN Amran (ISR)
Men's Pentathlon 2 (→Results)
FRG
SCHMICKING (FRG)
FIN
KORHONEN Jouko (FIN)
CAN
BASTARACHE C. (CAN)
Men's Pentathlon 3 (→Results)
AUS
RUSSELL Eric (AUS)
FRG
KLEINJANS (FRG)
USA
WILLIAMSON David (USA)
Men's Pentathlon 4 (→Results)
FRG
SCHUHBAUER Johann (FRG)
CAN
REIMER Eugene (CAN)
FIN
KAINU Taiso (FIN)
Men's Pentathlon 5 (→Results)
USA
CLARK Ray (USA)
BEL
BARDOEL Filip (BEL)
RSA
ENGLEBRECHT E. (RSA)
Women's 60 m 1A (→Results)
MEX
CORNEJO Josefina (MEX)
USA
WENDT Ruth (USA)
MEX
MORALES Lourdes (MEX)
Women's 60 m 1B (→Results)
MEX
SANDOVAL Martha (MEX)
IRL
GALLAGHER Rosaleen (IRL)
ITA
SICARI Rosa (ITA)
Women's 60 m 1C (→Results)
AUS
FREEMAN T. (AUS)
USA
MYERS Sharon (USA)
SUI
BRASEY Gilberte (SUI)
Women's 60 m A (→Results)
POL
BAK Irena (POL)
CAN
STEVENSON T. (CAN)
CAN
PACQUETTE J. (CAN)
-
Women's 60 m 2 (→Results)
USA
LYFORD Glee (USA)
IRL
FAGAN Kathleen (IRL)
MEX
SALGUERO Concepcion (MEX)
Women's 60 m 3 (→Results)
GBR
HOWIE B. (GBR)
USA
BOYD Ellyn (USA)
USA
CASPER Karen (USA)
Women's 60 m 4 (→Results)
BEL
CORNIL Annie (BEL)
USA
RAHN Sharon (USA)
GBR
BRYANT Carol (GBR)
Women's 60 m 5 (→Results)
SWE
HAKANSSON H. (SWE)
FRG
BOLL Silke (FRG)
USA
HEAD Constance (USA)
Women's 100 m B (→Results)
NOR
LAENGEN R. (NOR)
JPN
TAKEUCHI Yasuko (JPN)
GBR
BETHEL L. (GBR)
Women's 100 m D1 (→Results)
USA
MARTIN P. (USA)
--
Women's 100 m F (→Results)
ITA
FRANZESE Lina (ITA)
--
Women's 200 m 2 (→Results)
SUI
BISQUOLM Elisabeth (SUI)
MEX
SALGUERO Concepcion (MEX)
USA
LYFORD Glee (USA)
Women's 200 m 3 (→Results)
USA
BOYD Ellyn (USA)
USA
CASPER Karen (USA)
AUT
SCHWARZ Emilie (AUT)
Women's 400 m 2 (→Results)
SUI
BISQUOLM Elisabeth (SUI)
MEX
SALGUERO Concepcion (MEX)
USA
LYFORD Glee (USA)
Women's 400 m 3 (→Results)
USA
BOYD Ellyn (USA)
USA
CASPER Karen (USA)
AUT
SCHWARZ Emilie (AUT)
Women's 800 m 4 (→Results)
USA
RAHN Sharon (USA)
BEL
CORNIL Annie (BEL)
FRG
HERMES Gisela (FRG)
Women's 800 m 5 (→Results)
FRG
BOLL Silke (FRG)
SWE
HAKANSSON H. (SWE)
JPN
MORIMOTO Masami (JPN)
Women's 1500 m F1 (→Results)
ITA
FRANZESE Lina (ITA)
--
Women's 4x40 m 2-5 (→Results)
USA
United States of America (USA)
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
AUT
Austria (AUT)
Women's Slalom 1A (→Results)
USA
WENDT Ruth (USA)
MEX
MORALES Lourdes (MEX)
USA
DONALDSON Karen (USA)
Women's Slalom 1B (→Results)
USA
ROSENBAUM Ruth (USA)
IRL
GALLAGHER Rosaleen (IRL)
ITA
SICARI Rosa (ITA)
Women's Slalom 1C (→Results)
USA
MYERS Sharon (USA)
AUS
FREEMAN T. (AUS)
SUI
BRASEY Gilberte (SUI)
Women's Slalom 2 (→Results)
ARG
BENEDETTI Cristina (ARG)
USA
LYFORD Glee (USA)
IRL
FAGAN Kathleen (IRL)
Women's Slalom 3 (→Results)
FRG
TSCHOETSCHEL Martina (FRG)
AUT
SCHWARZ Emilie (AUT)
RSA
SCHAEFER M. (RSA)
Women's Slalom 4 (→Results)
JPN
YAMAZAKI Tomoko (JPN)
USA
QUINLAN Darleen (USA)
FRG
LAUX Rita (FRG)
Women's Slalom 5 (→Results)
JPN
MORIMOTO Masami (JPN)
CAN
MCDONALD J. (CAN)
FRG
BOLL Silke (FRG)
Women's High Jump A (→Results)
CAN
STANGER B. (CAN)
--
Women's High Jump B (→Results)
CAN
BLOOMFIELD G. (CAN)
--
Women's Long Jump A (→Results)
SWE
ANDERSON A. (SWE)
USA
BROWN Donna (USA)
CAN
STEVENSON T. (CAN)
Women's Long Jump B (→Results)
NOR
LAENGEN R. (NOR)
CAN
BAILLARGEON L. (CAN)
-
Women's Long Jump D (→Results)
POL
CHWEDORUK Stefania (POL)
--
Women's Shot Put 1A (→Results)
RSA
CLAASEN L. (RSA)
ARG
GONZALEZ Parra (ARG)
USA
WENDT Ruth (USA)
Women's Shot Put 1B (→Results)
USA
ROSENBAUM Ruth (USA)
IRL
GALLAGHER Rosaleen (IRL)
SUI
TROXLER-KUNG Caroline (SUI)
Women's Shot Put 1C (→Results)
AUS
FREEMAN T. (AUS)
SUI
BRASEY Gilberte (SUI)
USA
MYERS Sharon (USA)
Women's Shot Put A (→Results)
POL
BAK Irena (POL)
SUI
GROSJEAN Marguerite (SUI)
GBR
HARROWER M. (GBR)
Women's Shot Put B (→Results)
JPN
TAKEUCHI Yasuko (JPN)
POL
KWIATKOWSKA Bozena (POL)
CAN
BAILLARGEON L. (CAN)
Women's Shot Put D (→Results)
SUI
RUSSO Edeltraud (SUI)
NED
ENGELBERTINK Th. (NED)
CAN
PIDSKALNY D. (CAN)
Women's Shot Put D1 (→Results)
USA
MARTIN P. (USA)
--
Women's Shot Put 2 (→Results)
FRG
QUELL Margit (FRG)
IRL
DOPRILL Christine (IRL)
POL
OWCZARCZYK Krystyna (POL)
Women's Shot Put 3 (→Results)
NZL
RIMMER Eve M. (NZL)
FRG
HAGENLOCHER Waltraud (FRG)
AUT
SCHWARZ Emilie (AUT)
Women's Shot Put 4 (→Results)
ISR
GOLDSTEIN Ora (ISR)
USA
STROLE Mickey (USA)
USA
QUINLAN Darleen (USA)
Women's Shot Put 5 (→Results)
ISR
RUBIN-ROSENBAUM Zipora (ISR)
GBR
TERRY H. (GBR)
SUI
BURGUNDER Eva (SUI)
Women's Discus Throw 1A (→Results)
MEX
CORNEJO Josefina (MEX)
USA
WENDT Ruth (USA)
CAN
MURLAND J. (CAN)
Women's Discus Throw 1B (→Results)
MEX
SANDOVAL Martha (MEX)
USA
ROSENBAUM Ruth (USA)
IRL
GALLAGHER Rosaleen (IRL)
Women's Discus Throw 1C (→Results)
SUI
BRASEY Gilberte (SUI)
AUS
FREEMAN T. (AUS)
USA
MYERS Sharon (USA)
Women's Discus Throw A (→Results)
CAN
PACQUETTE J. (CAN)
GBR
HARROWER M. (GBR)
SUI
GROSJEAN Marguerite (SUI)
Women's Discus Throw B (→Results)
POL
KWIATKOWSKA Bozena (POL)
CAN
LAHEY L. (CAN)
GBR
BETHEL L. (GBR)
Women's Discus Throw D (→Results)
NED
ENGELBERTINK Th. (NED)
SUI
RUSSO Edeltraud (SUI)
-
Women's Discus Throw 2 (→Results)
POL
OWCZARCZYK Krystyna (POL)
IRL
FAGAN Kathleen (IRL)
IRL
DOPRILL Christine (IRL)
Women's Discus Throw 3 (→Results)
NZL
RIMMER Eve M. (NZL)
AUT
SCHWARZ Emilie (AUT)
FRG
HAGENLOCHER Waltraud (FRG)
Women's Discus Throw 4 (→Results)
ISR
GOLDSTEIN Ora (ISR)
CAN
RAICHE L. (CAN)
USA
QUINLAN Darleen (USA)
Women's Discus Throw 5 (→Results)
GBR
TERRY H. (GBR)
ISR
RUBIN-ROSENBAUM Zipora (ISR)
RSA
JOSEPHS J. (RSA)
Women's Javelin 1C (→Results)
AUS
FREEMAN T. (AUS)
SUI
BRASEY Gilberte (SUI)
USA
MYERS Sharon (USA)
Women's Javelin A (→Results)
CAN
PACQUETTE J. (CAN)
--
Women's Javelin B (→Results)
CAN
BAILLARGEON L. (CAN)
GBR
BETHEL L. (GBR)
-
Women's Javelin D (→Results)
NED
ENGELBERTINK Th. (NED)
CAN
PIDSKALNY D. (CAN)
PER
CHIAPPO Teresa (PER)
Women's Javelin D1 (→Results)
USA
MARTIN P. (USA)
--
Women's Javelin 2 (→Results)
FRG
QUELL Margit (FRG)
AUS
SCHEIBER E. (AUS)
IRL
DOPRILL Christine (IRL)
Women's Javelin 3 (→Results)
NZL
RIMMER Eve M. (NZL)
FRG
HAGENLOCHER Waltraud (FRG)
USA
HIXSON Rosalie (USA)
Women's Javelin 4 (→Results)
USA
QUINLAN Darleen (USA)
USA
STROLE Mickey (USA)
CAN
ELL E. (CAN)
Women's Javelin 5 (→Results)
ISR
RUBIN-ROSENBAUM Zipora (ISR)
RSA
JOSEPHS J. (RSA)
AUT
OBERRAUTER Margarethe (AUT)
Women's Club Throw 1A (→Results)
MEX
CORNEJO Josefina (MEX)
USA
WENDT Ruth (USA)
CAN
MURLAND J. (CAN)
Women's Club Throw 1B (→Results)
MEX
SANDOVAL Martha (MEX)
USA
ROSENBAUM Ruth (USA)
IRL
GALLAGHER Rosaleen (IRL)
Women's Precision Javelin D (→Results)
JPN
SAKURABA Ryoko (JPN)
AUT
HARGREITER (AUT)
CAN
PIDSKALNY D. (CAN)
Women's Precision Javelin D1 (→Results)
USA
MARTIN P. (USA)
--
Women's Precision Javelin 1C-5 (→Results)
RSA
DELPORT B. (RSA)
NED
VAN DER VIS-MOREL C. (NED)
SUI
CARRAZ S. (SUI)
Women's Precision Club Throw 1A-1B (→Results)
RSA
CLAASEN L. (RSA)
MEX
CORNEJO Josefina (MEX)
USA
ROSENBAUM Ruth (USA)
Women's Pentathlon 1A (→Results)
MEX
CORNEJO Josefina (MEX)
--
Women's Pentathlon 1B (→Results)
IRL
GALLAGHER Rosaleen (IRL)
SUI
TROXLER-KUNG Caroline (SUI)
GBR
BLACKBURN Jane (GBR)
Women's Pentathlon 1C (→Results)
FRG
LIEBRECHT (FRG)
--
Women's Pentathlon A (→Results)
CAN
PACQUETTE J. (CAN)
CAN
STANGER B. (CAN)
CAN
STEVENSON T. (CAN)
Women's Pentathlon B (→Results)
CAN
BAILLARGEON L. (CAN)
CAN
SIMMONS (CAN)
-
Women's Pentathlon D (→Results)
POL
CHWEDORUK Stefania (POL)
--
Women's Pentathlon D1 (→Results)
POL
BEDLA Barbara (POL)
--
Women's Pentathlon 2 (→Results)
AUT
SCHWEIZER Rosa (AUT)
USA
HUNTER Lynette (USA)
GBR
JACKSON D. (GBR)
Women's Pentathlon 3 (→Results)
NZL
RIMMER Eve M. (NZL)
FRG
HAGENLOCHER Waltraud (FRG)
CAN
CROW D. (CAN)
Women's Pentathlon 4 (→Results)
FRG
BATTRAN S. (FRG)
ISR
GOLDSTEIN Ora (ISR)
CAN
ELL E. (CAN)
Women's Pentathlon 5 (→Results)
ISR
RUBIN-ROSENBAUM Zipora (ISR)
GBR
TERRY H. (GBR)
-

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.