IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » Rome 1960 » Swimming

Swimming at the Rome 1960 Paralympic Games

Top 10 Medal Standings
Rank NPC Gold Medals Gold Medals Gold Medals
1ITAITA1198
2GBRGBR1185
3NORNOR933
4GERGER932
5AUTAUT855
6USAUSA365
7NEDNED320
8ARGARG231
9AUSAUS200
10FRAFRA110
SUISUI110
↓ show full table ↓
Host City: Rome, Italy
Dates:
Events: 62
Countries: 15
Participants[note]: 77 (45 men and 32 women) [→ show more]
- Youngest: n/a
- Oldest: n/a
Most Medals (Athlete): HALFORD L. (GBR) (4 medals)
Most Medals (Countries): Italy (28 medals)

select sport
select event

Swimming - Events and Medallists

Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's 25 m Crawl Complete class 1 (→Results)
AUT
SCHNEIDER (AUT)
GBR
MILES S. (GBR)
-
Men's 25 m Crawl Incomplete class 1 (→Results)
GBR
HALFORD L. (GBR)
ITA
GIRARDI (ITA)
-
Men's 25 m Crawl Complete class 2 (→Results)
ITA
JANNUCCI Carlo (ITA)
ITA
FONTANA (ITA)
USA
WARD V. (USA)
Men's 25 m Crawl Incomplete class 2 (→Results)
ITA
ROGO Renzo (ITA)
ITA
GRIMALDI (ITA)
ITA
MOSCONE Ottavio (ITA)
Men's 25 m Crawl Juniors Incomplete class 2 (→Results)
FRA
JARRIGE (FRA)
--
Men's 25 m Crawl Juniors Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
NOR
ERSUD (NOR)
--
Men's 50 m Crawl Complete class 3 (→Results)
NOR
GUNNERUP Harald (NOR)
NOR
HANSEN (NOR)
USA
HAWKES Bob (USA)
Men's 50 m Crawl Incomplete class 3 (→Results)
AUT
IGEL (AUT)
GBR
WILLIAMS G. (GBR)
GER
SODENKAMP (GER)
Men's 50 m Crawl Complete class 4 (→Results)
FIN
VALKAMA Tauno (FIN)
USA
MADURO Dick (USA)
USA
HALL Phil (USA)
Men's 50 m Crawl Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
ITA
SANTINI Enzo (ITA)
USA
SONES Paul (USA)
GER
SINTERMAN (GER)
Men's 50 m Crawl Complete class 5 (→Results)
SUI
FAVRE Denis (SUI)
ARG
SZNITOWSKI Juan (ARG)
ITA
ROSSI Franco (ITA)
Men's 25 m Backstroke Complete class 1 (→Results)
GER
STROEBEL (GER)
GBR
MILES S. (GBR)
AUT
SCHNEIDER (AUT)
Men's 25 m Backstroke Incomplete class 1 (→Results)
GBR
HALFORD L. (GBR)
GER
WETZEL (GER)
ITA
PASQUARELLI (ITA)
Men's 25 m Backstroke Complete class 2 (→Results)
GBR
CROWDER (GBR)
ITA
JANNUCCI Carlo (ITA)
USA
WARD V. (USA)
Men's 25 m Backstroke Incomplete class 2 (→Results)
ITA
MOSCONE Ottavio (ITA)
GBR
HALFORD L. (GBR)
NOR
NILSEN (NOR)
Men's 25 m Backstroke Juniors Incomplete class 2 (→Results)
NOR
KALBERG (NOR)
FRA
JARRIGE (FRA)
-
Men's 25 m Backstroke Juniors Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
NOR
ERSUD (NOR)
--
Men's 50 m Backstroke Complete class 3 (→Results)
USA
JOHNSON Bill (USA)
USA
HAWKES Bob (USA)
ITA
RUSCHIONI Aroldo (ITA)
Men's 50 m Backstroke Incomplete class 3 (→Results)
GER
SODENKAMP (GER)
AUT
IGEL (AUT)
-
Men's 50 m Backstroke Complete class 4 (→Results)
USA
MADURO Dick (USA)
GBR
STANTON P. (GBR)
ISR
GLOBUS Israel (ISR)
Men's 50 m Backstroke Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
ITA
SANTINI Enzo (ITA)
USA
SONES Paul (USA)
GBR
BRINDLE (GBR)
Men's 50 m Backstroke Complete class 5 (→Results)
ARG
SZNITOWSKI Juan (ARG)
ITA
CARFAGNA (ITA)
-
Men's 25 m Breaststroke Complete class 1 (→Results)
GER
STROEBEL (GER)
AUT
SCHNEIDER (AUT)
GBR
MILES S. (GBR)
Men's 25 m Breaststroke Complete class 2 (→Results)
ITA
JANNUCCI Carlo (ITA)
USA
WARD V. (USA)
ITA
FONTANA (ITA)
Men's 25 m Breaststroke Incomplete class 2 (→Results)
ITA
ROGO Renzo (ITA)
ITA
GRIMALDI (ITA)
ITA
MOSCONE Ottavio (ITA)
Men's 25 m Breaststroke Incomplete class 1 and 2 (→Results)
GER
WETZEL (GER)
GBR
HALFORD L. (GBR)
-
Men's 50 m Breaststroke Complete class 3 (→Results)
USA
HAWKES Bob (USA)
USA
JOHNSON Bill (USA)
ITA
GASPERINI Cipriano (ITA)
Men's 50 m Breaststroke Incomplete class 3 (→Results)
GER
SODENKAMP (GER)
GER
KADAU (GER)
AUT
IGEL (AUT)
Men's 50 m Breaststroke Complete class 4 (→Results)
NOR
BRAGER (NOR)
ITA
DI PASQUO (ITA)
AUT
TELSNIG Walter (AUT)
Men's 50 m Breaststroke Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
NOR
GUNNERUP Harald (NOR)
NOR
LEIRA (NOR)
USA
SONES Paul (USA)
Men's 50 m Breaststroke Complete class 5 (→Results)
ITA
ROSSI Franco (ITA)
--
Men's 3x50 m Medley Relay Open (→Results)
GER
Germany (GER)
NED
Netherlands (NED)
NOR
Norway (NOR)
Women's 25 m Crawl Complete class 1 (→Results)
NED
ARRIENS-KAPPENS (NED)
--
Women's 25 m Crawl Incomplete class 1 (→Results)
GBR
ANDERSON (GBR)
--
Women's 25 m Crawl Complete class 2 (→Results)
IRL
HORAN Joan (IRL)
AUT
KUHNEL R. (AUT)
-
Women's 25 m Crawl Incomplete class 2 (→Results)
ITA
TOSO Anna Maria (ITA)
--
Women's 25 m Crawl Juniors Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
NOR
VAGRUM (NOR)
--
Women's 50 m Crawl Complete class 3 (→Results)
AUT
BERGER-WALDENEGG Manette (AUT)
AUT
DRIESSLER I. (AUT)
-
Women's 50 m Crawl Incomplete class 3 (→Results)
ARG
PERAZZO (ARG)
--
Women's 50 m Crawl Complete class 4 (→Results)
GBR
FOULDS P. (GBR)
--
Women's 50 m Crawl Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
GER
ZANDER (GER)
RHO
HARRIMAN Margaret (RHO)
ARG
GALAN (ARG)
Women's 50 m Crawl Complete class 5 (→Results)
AUS
CEENEY Daphne (AUS)
ARG
MIER (ARG)
-
Women's 25 m Backstroke Complete class 1 (→Results)
GBR
ANDERSON (GBR)
--
Women's 25 m Backstroke Incomplete class 1 (→Results)
NED
ARRIENS-KAPPENS (NED)
--
Women's 25 m Backstroke Complete class 2 (→Results)
AUT
KUHNEL R. (AUT)
GBR
MASHAM Susan (GBR)
-
Women's 25 m Backstroke Incomplete class 2 (→Results)
GBR
MASSON (GBR)
ITA
TOSO Anna Maria (ITA)
ITA
MAZZONI (ITA)
Women's 25 m Backstroke Juniors Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
NOR
REKLEV (NOR)
NOR
MYRHEIM (NOR)
NOR
VAGRUM (NOR)
Women's 50 m Backstroke Complete class 3 (→Results)
AUT
BERGER-WALDENEGG Manette (AUT)
AUT
DRIESSLER I. (AUT)
GBR
LAUGHTON J. (GBR)
Women's 50 m Backstroke Incomplete class 3 (→Results)
AUT
SCHARF (AUT)
GER
MUHLENDYCK Marlene (GER)
GBR
WALLER (GBR)
Women's 50 m Backstroke Complete class 4 (→Results)
GBR
FOULDS P. (GBR)
ITA
SCUTTI Maria (ITA)
AUT
DORFEL (AUT)
Women's 50 m Backstroke Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
GER
ZANDER (GER)
ARG
DJUKICH (ARG)
RHO
HARRIMAN Margaret (RHO)
Women's 50 m Backstroke Complete class 5 (→Results)
GBR
MAUGHAM (GBR)
--
Women's 25 m Breaststroke Complete class 1 (→Results)
NED
ARRIENS-KAPPENS (NED)
ISR
ANGEL Mati (ISR)
-
Women's 25 m Breaststroke Incomplete class 1 (→Results)
GBR
ANDERSON (GBR)
--
Women's 25 m Breaststroke Complete class 2 (→Results)
GBR
MASHAM Susan (GBR)
SUI
KNUSLI Simone (SUI)
AUT
KUHNEL R. (AUT)
Women's 25 m Breaststroke Incomplete class 2 (→Results)
ITA
TOSO Anna Maria (ITA)
--
Women's 25 m Breaststroke Juniors Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
NOR
REKLEV (NOR)
--
Women's 50 m Breaststroke Complete class 3 (→Results)
AUT
BERGER-WALDENEGG Manette (AUT)
NED
GAARLANDT E. (NED)
GBR
LAUGHTON J. (GBR)
Women's 50 m Breaststroke Incomplete class 3 (→Results)
AUT
SCHARF (AUT)
--
Women's 50 m Breaststroke Complete class 4 (→Results)
ITA
SCUTTI Maria (ITA)
--
Women's 50 m Breaststroke Incomplete class 4 (→Results)
GER
ZANDER (GER)
GBR
EDWARDS (GBR)
RHO
HARRIMAN Margaret (RHO)
Women's 50 m Breaststroke Complete class 5 (→Results)
AUS
CEENEY Daphne (AUS)
--

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.