All-Time Paralympic Winter Games Medal Standings

Rank Country Total
1NorwayNORNOR14010886334
2United States of AmericaUSAUSA11713088335
3AustriaAUTAUT109120116345
4GermanyGERGER1098778274
5RussiaRUSRUS848861233
6FinlandFINFIN805061191
7FranceFRAFRA665859183
8CanadaCANCAN595376188
9SwitzerlandSUISUI535550158
10UkraineUKRUKR385152141
11West GermanyFRGFRG324335110
12SwedenSWESWE283544107
13JapanJPNJPN27333797
14ChinaCHNCHN19202362
15SlovakiaSVKSVK18212261
16New ZealandNZLNZL1771135
17ItalyITAITA16253273
18SpainESPESP15161243
19AustraliaAUSAUS1261735
20PolandPOLPOL1162845
21Unified TeamEUNEUN108321
22BelarusBLRBLR8111635
23NetherlandsNEDNED610622
24Czech RepublicCZECZE55515
25Great BritainGBRGBR3142340
26CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH35210
27DenmarkDENDEN2136
28KoreaKORKOR1225
29KazakhstanKAZKAZ1113
30CroatiaCROCRO1012
31BelgiumBELBEL0022
USSRURSURS0022
33EstoniaESTEST0011
LiechtensteinLIELIE0011
YugoslaviaYUGYUG0011
n/a(*)810624
Total 1098 1079 1063 3240
(*) These are the medals won by individual athletes that competed under the IPC flag as Neutral Paralympic Athlete (NPA).

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.