All-Time Paralympic Summer Games Medal Standings

Rank Country Total
1United States of AmericaUSAUSA8087367392283
2Great BritainGBRGBR6676216261914
3ChinaCHNCHN5293993011229
4CanadaCANCAN3993363431078
5AustraliaAUSAUS3894223941205
6FranceFRAFRA3573623741093
7West GermanyFRGFRG302252232786
8NetherlandsNEDNED301263244808
9PolandPOLPOL269265219753
10SwedenSWESWE226222168616
11GermanyGERGER219274267760
12SpainESPESP217236234687
13ItalyITAITA167202230599
14UkraineUKRUKR149162161472
15IsraelISRISR129125130384
16KoreaKORKOR128116121365
17JapanJPNJPN127140160427
18South AfricaRSARSA1219588304
19NorwayNORNOR11610596317
20AustriaAUTAUT113128131372
21BrazilBRABRA109132132373
22MexicoMEXMEX10492115311
23DenmarkDENDEN10291111304
24SwitzerlandSUISUI92101102295
25RussiaRUSRUS918790268
26BelgiumBELBEL889390271
27New ZealandNZLNZL806061201
28FinlandFINFIN75100104279
29IrelandIRLIRL706895233
30IranIRIIRI674845160
31EgyptEGYEGY496965183
32Czech RepublicCZECZE434450137
33TunisiaTUNTUN433822103
34CubaCUBCUB43202891
35BelarusBLRBLR413331105
36Hong KongHKGHKG403952131
37NigeriaNGRNGR40192180
38HungaryHUNHUN385567160
39RPCRPCRPC363349118
40ArgentinaARGARG316668165
41AlgeriaALGALG27223685
42PortugalPORPOR25303994
43ThailandTHATHA24293487
44SlovakiaSVKSVK24212570
45AzerbaijanAZEAZE23191557
46YugoslaviaYUGYUG22233378
47USSRURSURS21201556
48RhodesiaRHORHO21181554
49JamaicaJAMJAM21161855
50GreeceGREGRE204044104
51KenyaKENKEN19161449
52Unified TeamEUNEUN16141545
53UzbekistanUZBUZB16122351
54MoroccoMARMAR16111138
55IcelandISLISL15133563
56KuwaitKUWKUW12182252
57IndiaINDIND9121031
58TürkiyeTURTUR8102038
59SerbiaSRBSRB710522
60ColombiaCOLCOL6152647
61LithuaniaLTULTU6121836
62IndonesiaINAINA671427
63MalaysiaMASMAS64616
64United Arab EmiratesUAEUAE511622
65BulgariaBULBUL59317
66CroatiaCROCRO581326
67LatviaLATLAT57820
68JordanJORJOR57719
69Chinese TaipeiTPETPE561425
70SingaporeSGPSGP52411
71SloveniaSLOSLO4101024
72EstoniaESTEST48719
73VenezuelaVENVEN471324
74CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH45817
75AngolaANGANG4318
Independent Paralympic ParticipantsIPPIPP4318
77PeruPERPER4149
78IraqIRQIRQ37616
79PanamaPANPAN3418
80CyprusCYPCYP3328
81ChileCHICHI3317
82Trinidad and TobagoTTOTTO3126
83Côte d'IvoireCIVCIV3115
84ZimbabweZIMZIM29617
85NamibiaNAMNAM24410
86KazakhstanKAZKAZ2417
87BahrainBRNBRN23510
88BurmaBIRBIR2327
89Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHBIH2316
90MongoliaMGLMGL2024
91Faroe IslandsFROFRO17513
92LuxembourgLUXLUX1427
93RomaniaROUROU1326
94GeorgiaGEOGEO1304
95Puerto RicoPURPUR1236
96Saudi ArabiaKSAKSA1225
VietnamVIEVIE1225
98EthiopiaETHETH1203
99PakistanPAKPAK1113
100Costa RicaCRCCRC1102
North MacedoniaMKDMKD1102
102Sri LankaSRISRI1034
103EcuadorECUECU1023
104GuatemalaGUAGUA1012
105BotswanaBOTBOT1001
Dominican RepublicDOMDOM1001
FijiFIJFIJ1001
SudanSUDSUD1001
109East GermanyGDRGDR0314
110MaltaMLTMLT0257
111BahamasBAHBAH0235
112QatarQATQAT0213
113PalestinePLEPLE0123
114UgandaUGAUGA0112
115Papua New GuineaPNGPNG0101
116LebanonLBNLBN0022
MoldovaMDAMDA0022
PhilippinesPHIPHI0022
Serbia and MontenegroSCGSCG0022
120Cape VerdeCPVCPV0011
El SalvadorESAESA0011
LaosLAOLAO0011
LibyaLBALBA0011
MontenegroMNEMNE0011
MozambiqueMOZMOZ0011
OmanOMAOMA0011
RwandaRWARWA0011
SyriaSYRSYR0011
UruguayURUURU0011
Total 7498 7313 7336 22147

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.