Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

Tokyo 2020 Paralympic GamesTokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Dates: 24 August - 5 September 2021
Events: 539 in 22 sports
Countries: 162
Para Athletes: 4393 (2547 men and 1846 women)

Medal Standings
Rank Country Total
1ChinaCHNCHN966051207
2Great BritainGBRGBR413845124
3United States of AmericaUSAUSA373631104
4RPCRPCRPC363349118
5NetherlandsNEDNED25171759
6UkraineUKRUKR24472798
7BrazilBRABRA22203072
8AustraliaAUSAUS21293080
9ItalyITAITA14292669
10AzerbaijanAZEAZE141419
11JapanJPNJPN13152351
12GermanyGERGER13121843
13IranIRIIRI1211124
14FranceFRAFRA11152854
15SpainESPESP9151236
16UzbekistanUZBUZB85619
17PolandPOLPOL761225
18HungaryHUNHUN75416
19SwitzerlandSUISUI74314
20MexicoMEXMEX721322
21New ZealandNZLNZL63312
22IsraelISRISR6219
23CanadaCANCAN510621
24IndiaINDIND58619
25ThailandTHATHA55818
26SlovakiaSVKSVK52411
27BelarusBLRBLR5117
28TunisiaTUNTUN45211
29AlgeriaALGALG44412
30MoroccoMARMAR44311
31BelgiumBELBEL43815
32IrelandIRLIRL4217
33NigeriaNGRNGR41510
34South AfricaRSARSA4127
35CubaCUBCUB4116
36JordanJORJOR4015
37ColombiaCOLCOL371424
38VenezuelaVENVEN3227
39MalaysiaMASMAS3205
40DenmarkDENDEN3115
41KoreaKORKOR2101224
42TurkeyTURTUR24915
43IndonesiaINAINA2349
44Czech RepublicCZECZE2338
45ChileCHICHI2316
SerbiaSRBSRB2316
47NorwayNORNOR2024
48SingaporeSGPSGP2002
49AustriaAUTAUT1539
50SwedenSWESWE1528
51GreeceGREGRE13711
52FinlandFINFIN1315
KazakhstanKAZKAZ1315
54United Arab EmiratesUAEUAE1113
55Costa RicaCRCCRC1102
56EcuadorECUECU1023
57CyprusCYPCYP1012
Sri LankaSRISRI1012
59EthiopiaETHETH1001
MongoliaMGLMGL1001
PakistanPAKPAK1001
PeruPERPER1001
63ArgentinaARGARG0549
64EgyptEGYEGY0527
65CroatiaCROCRO0347
66LatviaLATLAT0325
67GeorgiaGEOGEO0303
68Hong KongHKGHKG0235
69BulgariaBULBUL0202
70IraqIRQIRQ0123
71KuwaitKUWKUW0112
NamibiaNAMNAM0112
RomaniaROUROU0112
SloveniaSLOSLO0112
75VietnamVIEVIE0101
76LithuaniaLTULTU0033
77PortugalPORPOR0022
78Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHBIH0011
Chinese TaipeiTPETPE0011
El SalvadorESAESA0011
KenyaKENKEN0011
MontenegroMNEMNE0011
OmanOMAOMA0011
QatarQATQAT0011
Saudi ArabiaKSAKSA0011
UgandaUGAUGA0011
Total 539 540 589 1668

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.