Athens 2004 Paralympic Games

Athens 2004 Paralympic GamesAthens 2004 Paralympic Games
Host City: Athens, Greece
Dates: 23 September - 4 October 2004
Events: 519 in 19 sports
Countries: 135
Para Athletes: 3749 (2600 men and 1149 women)

Medal Standings
Rank Country Total
1ChinaCHNCHN634632141
2Great BritainGBRGBR35302994
3CanadaCANCAN28192572
4United States of AmericaUSAUSA27223988
5AustraliaAUSAUS263936101
6UkraineUKRUKR24121955
7SpainESPESP20272471
8GermanyGERGER19283178
9FranceFRAFRA18263074
10JapanJPNJPN17152052
11RussiaRUSRUS1681741
12Czech RepublicCZECZE168731
13South AfricaRSARSA1513735
14BrazilBRABRA1412733
15MexicoMEXMEX14101034
16KoreaKORKOR1111628
17Hong KongHKGHKG117119
18PolandPOLPOL10251954
19BelarusBLRBLR1012729
20AustriaAUTAUT810422
21SwedenSWESWE87621
22TunisiaTUNTUN87318
23EgyptEGYEGY69823
24IranIRIIRI631322
25AlgeriaALGALG62513
26New ZealandNZLNZL61310
27NetherlandsNEDNED5121229
28NigeriaNGRNGR54312
29DenmarkDENDEN53715
30SlovakiaSVKSVK53412
31ItalyITAITA48719
32IsraelISRISR44513
33FinlandFINFIN4138
34GreeceGREGRE313420
35ThailandTHATHA36615
36BelgiumBELBEL3227
37KenyaKENKEN3137
38NorwayNORNOR3115
39AngolaANGANG3003
40SwitzerlandSUISUI26816
41PortugalPORPOR25512
42MoroccoMARMAR2406
43CubaCUBCUB22711
44Chinese TaipeiTPETPE2226
45AzerbaijanAZEAZE2114
46HungaryHUNHUN181019
47IcelandISLISL1304
48KuwaitKUWKUW1236
49SloveniaSLOSLO1214
50LithuaniaLTULTU1157
51United Arab EmiratesUAEUAE1124
52LatviaLATLAT1113
53IndiaINDIND1012
IraqIRQIRQ1012
JamaicaJAMJAM1012
TurkeyTURTUR1012
57Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHBIH1001
BotswanaBOTBOT1001
CyprusCYPCYP1001
ZimbabweZIMZIM1001
61IrelandIRLIRL0314
62ArgentinaARGARG0224
63VenezuelaVENVEN0123
64JordanJORJOR0112
PalestinePLEPLE0112
66BahrainBRNBRN0101
EstoniaESTEST0101
North MacedoniaMKDMKD0101
PanamaPANPAN0101
70CroatiaCROCRO0044
71PeruPERPER0022
Serbia and MontenegroSCGSCG0022
73Faroe IslandsFROFRO0011
Puerto RicoPURPUR0011
RwandaRWARWA0011
Total 519 517 532 1568

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.