Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984 Paralympic Games

Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984 Paralympic GamesStoke Mandeville & New York 1984 Paralympic Games
Host City: Stoke Mandeville, New York, United States of America
Dates: 17 June - 1 August 1984
Events: 975 in 18 sports
Countries: 54
Para Athletes: 2105 (1569 men and 536 women)

Medal Standings
Rank Country Total
1United States of AmericaUSAUSA137131129397
2Great BritainGBRGBR107112112331
3CanadaCANCAN878269238
4SwedenSWESWE834334160
5West GermanyFRGFRG817675232
6FranceFRAFRA716946186
7NetherlandsNEDNED555228135
8AustraliaAUSAUS495451154
9PolandPOLPOL463921106
10NorwayNORNOR30303090
11DenmarkDENDEN30131659
12SpainESPESP22101244
13BelgiumBELBEL21231458
14IrelandIRLIRL20153166
15FinlandFINFIN18142759
16SwitzerlandSUISUI18131243
17AustriaAUTAUT14201044
18HungaryHUNHUN1213328
19IsraelISRISR11211244
20YugoslaviaYUGYUG11101132
21ItalyITAITA9191442
22JapanJPNJPN97824
23New ZealandNZLNZL810725
24BrazilBRABRA717428
25MexicoMEXMEX6141737
26PortugalPORPOR43714
27Hong KongHKGHKG35917
28ChinaCHNCHN212822
29Trinidad and TobagoTTOTTO2013
30LuxembourgLUXLUX1416
31KuwaitKUWKUW1348
32BurmaBIRBIR1214
33EgyptEGYEGY1157
34KenyaKENKEN1113
35East GermanyGDRGDR0314
36IcelandISLISL02810
37IndiaINDIND0224
KoreaKORKOR0224
39JordanJORJOR0123
ZimbabweZIMZIM0123
41BahamasBAHBAH0112
IndonesiaINAINA0112
43BahrainBRNBRN0022
Total 978 951 851 2780

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.