Zimbabwe at the Paralympic Games

Region: Africa
Participated: 1980-2016
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): MUJAJI Elliot (2000-2004) - 2 gold [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): none

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Arnhem 198008412
Stoke Mandeville & New York 19840123
Sydney 20001001
Athens 20041001
Total 2 9 6 17

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Athletics2428
Lawn Bowls0213
Swimming0235
Table Tennis0101
Total 2 9 6 17

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Arnhem 1980235
Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984538
Atlanta 1996202
Sydney 2000213
Athens 2004112
Beijing 2008112
London 2012202
Rio 2016235

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.