Venezuela at the Paralympic Games

Region: America
Participated: 1984-2021
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): VERA ANDRADE Lisbeli Marina (2021) - 2 gold, 1 silver [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): none

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Barcelona 19920011
Sydney 20000011
Athens 20040123
Beijing 20081124
London 20120022
Rio 20160336
Tokyo 20203227
Total 4 7 13 24

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Athletics37919
Judo1034
Powerlifting0011
Total 4 7 13 24

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984606
Barcelona 19929110
Atlanta 1996404
Sydney 20008210
Athens 200414216
Beijing 200819827
London 201221627
Rio 201616824
Tokyo 2020121426

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.