Uruguay at the Paralympic Games

Region: America
Participated: 1992-2021
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): none
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): none

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Atlanta 19960011
Total 0 0 1 1

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Athletics0011
Total 0 0 1 1

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Barcelona 1992202
Atlanta 1996101
Sydney 2000112
Athens 2004303
Beijing 2008202
London 2012101
Rio 2016314
Tokyo 2020112

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.