Switzerland at the Paralympic Games

Region: Europe
Participated: 1960-2018
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): FREI Heinz (1984-2012) - 14 gold, 6 silver, 6 bronze [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): HEINZMANN Rolf (1980-2002) - 12 gold, 2 silver [show more]

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Rome 19601304
Tokyo 19640101
Tel Aviv 19680268
Heidelberg 19723249
Toronto 19769121031
Arnhem 19809101029
Stoke Mandeville & New York 198418131243
Seoul 198812121135
Barcelona 19926161335
Atlanta 199696621
Sydney 200084820
Athens 200426816
Beijing 200832611
London 201236413
Rio 20162215
Total 85 97 99 281
Medals by Winter Games
Sport Total
Ornskoldsvik 1976101112
Geilo 198042410
Innsbruck 19845161637
Innsbruck 198887823
Albertville 199238415
Lillehammer 199429516
Nagano 1998105823
Salt Lake City 200264212
Torino 20060112
Vancouver 20101203
Sochi 20141001
Pyeongchang 20183003
Total 53 55 49 157

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Archery2349
Athletics616759187
Cycling55717
Powerlifting0112
Shooting1225
Swimming2101224
Table Tennis1471031
Weightlifting0235
Wheelchair Tennis0011
Total 85 97 99 281
Medals by Sport - Winter Games
Sport Total
Alpine Skiing453924108
Biathlon35311
Cross-Country5112238
Total 53 55 49 157

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Rome 1960516
Tokyo 1964011
Tel Aviv 196832234
Heidelberg 197232436
Toronto 197640949
Arnhem 1980511465
Stoke Mandeville & New York 198435843
Seoul 198833841
Barcelona 199236541
Atlanta 199636945
Sydney 200044953
Athens 2004261440
Beijing 200818826
London 2012151025
Rio 2016141024
Participants at Winter Games
Sport Men Women Total
Ornskoldsvik 197611415
Geilo 198020727
Innsbruck 198442850
Innsbruck 198828432
Albertville 199214519
Lillehammer 199415419
Nagano 199815419
Salt Lake City 200216218
Torino 200618220
Vancouver 201010515
Sochi 2014808
Pyeongchang 201810212

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.