Slovenia at the Paralympic Games

Region: Europe
Participated: 1992-2021
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): IZLAKAR Franjo (1992-2000) - 2 gold, 2 silver [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): none

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Barcelona 19922013
Atlanta 19960235
Sydney 20000224
Athens 20041214
Beijing 20080123
London 20120101
Rio 20161102
Tokyo 20200112
Total 4 10 10 24

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Athletics24511
Shooting1629
Swimming0022
Table Tennis1012
Total 4 10 10 24

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Barcelona 1992718
Atlanta 199613114
Sydney 200015217
Athens 2004141428
Beijing 2008141630
London 201271522
Rio 2016718
Tokyo 2020707
Participants at Winter Games
Sport Men Women Total
Nagano 1998101
Torino 2006101
Vancouver 2010101
Sochi 2014101
Pyeongchang 2018101

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.