South Africa at the Paralympic Games

Region: Africa
Participated: 1964-2016
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): DU TOIT Natalie (2004-2012) - 13 gold, 2 silver [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): none

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Tokyo 196488319
Tel Aviv 1968910726
Heidelberg 197216121341
Toronto 1976691126
Barcelona 19924138
Atlanta 19961081028
Sydney 200013121338
Athens 20041513735
Beijing 2008213630
London 2012812929
Rio 201676417
Total 117 94 86 297

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Archery64111
Athletics675452173
Cycling2237
Dartchery0011
Equestrian2204
Lawn Bowls55111
Powerlifting0011
Shooting0011
Swimming34262585
Table Tennis0112
Weightlifting1001
Total 117 94 86 297

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Tokyo 1964549
Tel Aviv 1968538
Heidelberg 1972121325
Toronto 1976271037
Barcelona 19929110
Atlanta 1996291140
Sydney 2000501666
Athens 2004312051
Beijing 2008402161
London 2012441862
Rio 2016261844
Participants at Winter Games
Sport Men Women Total
Nagano 1998101
Salt Lake City 2002101
Torino 2006101
Vancouver 2010101

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.