Korea at the Paralympic Games

Region: Asia
Participated: 1968-2018
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): LEE Hae Gon (1988-2004) - 6 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): SIN Eui Hyun (2018) - 1 gold, 1 bronze [show more]

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Heidelberg 19724217
Toronto 19761214
Arnhem 19802215
Stoke Mandeville & New York 19840224
Seoul 198840351994
Barcelona 199211151844
Atlanta 19961321530
Sydney 2000187732
Athens 20041111628
Beijing 20081081331
London 201299927
Rio 20167111735
Total 126 106 109 341
Medals by Winter Games
Sport Total
Salt Lake City 20020101
Vancouver 20100101
Pyeongchang 20181023
Total 1 2 2 5

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Archery15101338
Athletics27232171
Boccia95620
Cycling36514
Dartchery0101
Judo42612
Lawn Bowls0123
Powerlifting78520
Shooting23181354
Swimming72615
Table Tennis26293085
Weightlifting2013
Wheelchair Fencing3115
Total 126 106 109 341
Medals by Sport - Winter Games
Sport Total
Alpine Skiing0101
Cross-Country1012
Para Ice Hockey0011
Wheelchair Curling0101
Total 1 2 2 5

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Tel Aviv 1968505
Heidelberg 1972718
Toronto 1976707
Arnhem 198012012
Stoke Mandeville & New York 198415318
Seoul 198820521226
Barcelona 199264266
Atlanta 199655964
Sydney 200082789
Athens 2004701080
Beijing 2008572077
London 2012602888
Rio 2016532982
Participants at Winter Games
Sport Men Women Total
Albertville 1992202
Lillehammer 1994202
Nagano 1998314
Salt Lake City 2002516
Torino 2006303
Vancouver 201023225
Sochi 201423427
Pyeongchang 201832436

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.