Japan at the Paralympic Games

Region: Asia
Participated: 1964-2018
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): NARITA Mayumi (1996-2004) - 15 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): NITTA Yoshihiro (2002-2018) - 3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze [show more]

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Tokyo 196415410
Tel Aviv 196822812
Heidelberg 197245312
Toronto 1976106319
Arnhem 1980910726
Stoke Mandeville & New York 198497824
Seoul 198817121746
Barcelona 1992871530
Atlanta 199614101337
Sydney 200013171141
Athens 200417152052
Beijing 2008514827
London 201255616
Rio 20160101424
Total 114 125 137 376
Medals by Winter Games
Sport Total
Innsbruck 19880022
Albertville 19920022
Lillehammer 19940336
Nagano 199812161341
Salt Lake City 20020033
Torino 20062529
Vancouver 201033511
Sochi 20143126
Pyeongchang 201834310
Total 23 32 35 90

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Archery512926
Athletics586556179
Boccia0101
Cycling37616
Dartchery0022
Goalball1012
Judo129930
Lawn Bowls2215
Swimming27233888
Table Tennis35816
Weightlifting0011
Wheelchair Basketball0022
Wheelchair Fencing0101
Wheelchair Rugby0011
Wheelchair Tennis3036
Total 114 125 137 376
Medals by Sport - Winter Games
Sport Total
Alpine Skiing8141941
Biathlon2226
Cross-Country3328
Ice Sledge Speed Skating9121132
Para Ice Hockey0101
Snowboard1012
Total 23 32 35 90

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Tokyo 196414216
Tel Aviv 196840747
Heidelberg 197223528
Toronto 197630434
Arnhem 198024630
Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984271037
Seoul 198810934143
Barcelona 1992542276
Atlanta 1996582381
Sydney 200011140151
Athens 200410854162
Beijing 20089864162
London 20128945134
Rio 20168646132
Participants at Winter Games
Sport Men Women Total
Ornskoldsvik 1976101
Geilo 1980505
Innsbruck 198413215
Innsbruck 198811213
Albertville 199211415
Lillehammer 199419726
Nagano 1998531467
Salt Lake City 200230636
Torino 200633740
Vancouver 201033841
Sochi 201414620
Pyeongchang 201833538

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.