France at the Paralympic Games

Region: Europe
Participated: 1960-2018
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): HESS Beatrice (1984-2004) - 20 gold, 5 silver [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): BOCHET Marie (2014-2018) - 8 gold [show more]

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Rome 19603317
Tokyo 196442511
Tel Aviv 19681310932
Heidelberg 19721081533
Toronto 197623211458
Arnhem 198028263185
Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984716946186
Seoul 1988464450140
Barcelona 1992363634106
Atlanta 199635293195
Sydney 200030282886
Athens 200418263074
Beijing 200812211952
London 20128191845
Rio 2016951428
Total 346 347 345 1038
Medals by Winter Games
Sport Total
Ornskoldsvik 19762035
Geilo 19801113
Innsbruck 19844206
Innsbruck 198855313
Albertville 199264919
Lillehammer 19941461131
Nagano 199859822
Salt Lake City 2002211619
Torino 200672615
Vancouver 20101416
Sochi 201453412
Pyeongchang 201878520
Total 59 55 57 171

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Archery15121239
Athletics738372228
Canoe0011
Cycling1371434
Dartchery1124
Equestrian0112
Football 5-a-side0101
Judo461121
Lawn Bowls1056
Powerlifting57113
Rowing0213
Sailing2204
Shooting6111431
Swimming119106105330
Table Tennis344347124
Triathlon0011
Volleyball0011
Weightlifting818935
Wheelchair Basketball1034
Wheelchair Fencing624338143
Wheelchair Tennis24713
Total 346 347 345 1038
Medals by Sport - Winter Games
Sport Total
Alpine Skiing394134114
Biathlon75416
Cross-Country1381839
Snowboard0112
Total 59 55 57 171

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Rome 196010111
Tokyo 196413013
Tel Aviv 1968401454
Heidelberg 1972421961
Toronto 1976421052
Arnhem 1980762097
Stoke Mandeville & New York 19847837115
Seoul 19889521116
Barcelona 199210639145
Atlanta 199612225147
Sydney 200011630146
Athens 200410630136
Beijing 20088039119
London 201210151152
Rio 20168042122
Participants at Winter Games
Sport Men Women Total
Ornskoldsvik 197617421
Geilo 198019221
Innsbruck 198414216
Innsbruck 198815116
Albertville 199228331
Lillehammer 199423326
Nagano 199821425
Salt Lake City 200212618
Torino 200614519
Vancouver 201017421
Sochi 201411314
Pyeongchang 20189211

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.