Egypt at the Paralympic Games

Region: Africa
Participated: 1972-2016
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): KHADR Metwali Ahmed (1976-1980); OMAR Fatma (2000-2016) - 4 gold, 1 silver [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): none

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Toronto 19765218
Arnhem 198047314
Stoke Mandeville & New York 19841157
Seoul 19881337
Barcelona 199276720
Atlanta 19968111130
Sydney 20006121028
Athens 200469823
Beijing 200844412
London 201244715
Rio 201635412
Total 49 64 63 176

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Athletics26283286
Goalball0123
Lawn Bowls0101
Powerlifting22281969
Swimming13610
Table Tennis0123
Volleyball0022
Weightlifting0202
Total 49 64 63 176

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Heidelberg 1972101
Toronto 197627027
Arnhem 198026733
Stoke Mandeville & New York 198425328
Seoul 198845146
Barcelona 199241041
Atlanta 199626531
Sydney 2000331245
Athens 2004361046
Beijing 200827936
London 2012291140
Rio 2016341145

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.