Colombia at the Paralympic Games

Region: America
Participated: 1976-2021
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): SERRANO ZARATE Carlos (2016-2021) - 2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): none

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Arnhem 19801012
Beijing 20080112
London 20120202
Rio 2016251017
Tokyo 2020371424
Total 6 15 26 47

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Athletics261220
Cycling0055
Powerlifting0011
Swimming49821
Total 6 15 26 47

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Toronto 19768311
Arnhem 19808311
Seoul 198816016
Barcelona 1992426
Atlanta 1996202
Sydney 2000303
Athens 2004415
Beijing 20089211
London 201230737
Rio 2016261339
Tokyo 2020412061

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.