Austria at the Paralympic Games

Region: Europe
Participated: 1960-2018
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Summer Games): KUHNEL R. (1960-1968) - 8 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze [show more]
Athlete/s with most gold medals (Winter Games): MEUSBURGER Josef (1976-1988) - 6 gold, 2 silver [show more]

Medals by Summer Games
Sport Total
Rome 19601181130
Tokyo 196441712
Tel Aviv 1968271019
Heidelberg 197266618
Toronto 197618161751
Arnhem 19801423845
Stoke Mandeville & New York 198414201044
Seoul 19881371535
Barcelona 1992541322
Atlanta 1996661022
Sydney 200027615
Athens 2004810422
Beijing 20084116
London 201243613
Rio 20161449
Total 112 123 128 363
Medals by Winter Games
Sport Total
Ornskoldsvik 19765161435
Geilo 1980610622
Innsbruck 198434191770
Innsbruck 198820101444
Albertville 199283920
Lillehammer 19947161235
Nagano 19987161134
Salt Lake City 20029101029
Torino 200634714
Vancouver 201034411
Sochi 201425411
Pyeongchang 20180257
Total 104 115 113 332

Medals by Sport - Summer Games
Sport Total
Archery3216
Athletics436171175
Canoe0101
Cycling710522
Equestrian2114
Goalball1001
Judo2002
Lawn Bowls0404
Powerlifting0101
Shooting66416
Swimming19131749
Table Tennis29232981
Wrestling0101
Total 112 123 128 363
Medals by Sport - Winter Games
Sport Total
Alpine Skiing908891269
Biathlon0404
Cross-Country10191948
Ice Sledge Speed Skating43310
Snowboard0101
Total 104 115 113 332

Participants at Summer Games
Sport Men Women Total
Rome 196012719
Tokyo 1964347
Tel Aviv 1968191231
Heidelberg 1972221032
Toronto 1976321042
Arnhem 1980381048
Stoke Mandeville & New York 198437845
Seoul 198837643
Barcelona 199231536
Atlanta 199644549
Sydney 200047552
Athens 200440444
Beijing 200834438
London 201227532
Rio 201621627
Participants at Winter Games
Sport Men Women Total
Ornskoldsvik 197620424
Geilo 198027734
Innsbruck 1984421759
Innsbruck 1988371552
Albertville 199222931
Lillehammer 199430838
Nagano 199825934
Salt Lake City 200218422
Torino 200621324
Vancouver 201016319
Sochi 201412113
Pyeongchang 201810313

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.