Table Tennis at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

Tokyo 2020 Paralympic GamesTokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Dates: 25 August - 3 September 2021
Events: 31
Countries: 55
Para Athletes: 277 (172 men and 105 women) [details]
- Youngest: HUANG Wenjuan (CHN, 16y-258d)
- Oldest: PUSHPASHEVA Nadezda (RPC, 61y-238d)
Most Medals
- Athlete: 43 athletes with 2 medals
- Country: China (26 medals)

Medal Standings (top 10)
Rank NPC
1CHNCHN1646
2AUSAUS240
3FRAFRA227
4POLPOL214
5KORKOR166
6RPCRPC124
7UKRUKR123
8GERGER122
9NEDNED110
10TURTUR103
[show full table]

Table Tennis - Events & Medallists
Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's Singles Class 1
KOR
JOO Young Dae (KOR)
KOR
KIM Hyeon Uk (KOR)
GBR
MATTHEWS Thomas (GBR)
KOR
NAM Kiwon (KOR)
Men's Singles Class 2
FRA
LAMIRAULT Fabien (FRA)
POL
CZUPER Rafal (POL)
KOR
PARK Jin Cheol (KOR)
KOR
CHA Soo Yong (KOR)
Men's Singles Class 3
CHN
FENG Panfeng (CHN)
GER
SCHMIDBERGER Thomas (GER)
USA
VAN EMBURGH Jenson (USA)
CHN
ZHAI Xiang (CHN)
Men's Singles Class 4
TUR
OZTURK Abdullah (TUR)
KOR
KIM Young Gun (KOR)
TUR
TURAN Nesim (TUR)
FRA
THOMAS Maxime (FRA)
Men's Singles Class 5
GER
BAUS Valentin (GER)
CHN
CAO Ningning (CHN)
TUR
OZTURK Ali (TUR)
GBR
HUNTER-SPIVEY Jack (GBR)
Men's Singles Class 6
USA
SEIDENFELD Ian (USA)
DEN
ROSENMEIER Peter (DEN)
THA
THAINIYOM Rungroj (THA)
GBR
KARABARDAK Paul (GBR)
Men's Singles Class 7
CHN
YAN Shuo (CHN)
GBR
BAYLEY William (GBR)
POL
CHUDZICKI Maksym (POL)
CHN
LIAO Keli (CHN)
Men's Singles Class 8
CHN
ZHAO Shuai (CHN)
UKR
DIDUKH Viktor (UKR)
CHN
PENG Weinan (CHN)
UKR
NIKOLENKO Maxym (UKR)
Men's Singles Class 9
BEL
DEVOS Laurens (BEL)
AUS
MA Lin (AUS)
UKR
MAI Ivan (UKR)
RPC
NOZDRUNOV Iurii (RPC)
Men's Singles Class 10
POL
CHOJNOWSKI Patryk (POL)
FRA
BOHEAS Mateo (FRA)
MNE
RADOVIC Filip (MNE)
INA
JACOBS David (INA)
Men's Singles Class 11
HUN
PALOS Peter (HUN)
AUS
VON EINEM Samuel (AUS)
FRA
CREANGE Lucas (FRA)
BEL
VAN ACKER Florian (BEL)
Men's Teams Classes 1-2
FRA
France (FRA)
LAMIRAULT Fabien
MOLLIENS Stephane
KOR
Republic of Korea (KOR)
CHA Soo Yong
KIM Hyeon Uk
PARK Jin Cheol
SVK
Slovakia (SVK)
LUDROVSKY Martin
RIAPOS Jan
POL
Poland (POL)
CZUPER Rafal
JAKIMCZUK Tomasz
Men's Teams Class 3
CHN
China (CHN)
FENG Panfeng
ZHAO Ping
ZHAI Xiang
GER
Germany (GER)
BRUCHLE Thomas
SCHMIDBERGER Thomas
THA
Thailand (THA)
LAOWONG Anurak
GLINBANCHEUN Yuttajak
CHUEAWONG Thirayu
CZE
Czech Republic (CZE)
SUCHANEK Jiri
SVATOS Petr
Men's Teams Classes 4-5
CHN
China (CHN)
CAO Ningning
GUO Xingyuan
ZHANG Yan
KOR
Republic of Korea (KOR)
KIM Jung Gil
KIM Young Gun
BAEK Youngbok
SVK
Slovakia (SVK)
MIHALIK Peter
TRAVNICEK Boris
FRA
France (FRA)
MERRIEN Florian
SAVANT-AIRA Nicolas
THOMAS Maxime
Men's Teams Classes 6-7
CHN
China (CHN)
CHEN Chao
LIAO Keli
YAN Shuo
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
BAYLEY William
KARABARDAK Paul
GER
Germany (GER)
RAU Thomas
SCHNAKE Bjoern
ESP
Spain (ESP)
MORALES Jordi
VALERA Alvaro
Men's Teams Class 8
CHN
China (CHN)
YE Chaoqun
ZHAO Shuai
PENG Weinan
UKR
Ukraine (UKR)
NIKOLENKO Maxym
DIDUKH Viktor
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
MCKIBBIN Aaron
WILSON Ross
SHILTON Billy
FRA
France (FRA)
BOUVAIS Thomas
BERTHIER Clement
Men's Teams Classes 9-10
CHN
China (CHN)
LIAN Hao
ZHAO Yiqing
AUS
Australia (AUS)
COUGHLAN Joel
PELLISSIER Nathan
MA Lin
UKR
Ukraine (UKR)
MAI Ivan
KATS Lev
NGR
Nigeria (NGR)
AGUNBIADE Tajudeen
FARINLOYE Victor
OLUFEMI Alabi
Women's Singles Classes 1-2
CHN
LIU Jing (CHN)
KOR
SEO Su-Yeon (KOR)
BRA
DA SILVA OLIVEIRA Catia Cristina (BRA)
RPC
PUSHPASHEVA Nadezda (RPC)
Women's Singles Class 3
CHN
XUE Juan (CHN)
SVK
KANOVA Alena (SVK)
KOR
LEE Mi-Gyu (KOR)
KOR
YOON Jiyu (KOR)
Women's Singles Class 4
CHN
ZHOU Ying (CHN)
IND
PATEL Bhavinaben Hasmukhbhai (IND)
CHN
GU Xiaodan (CHN)
CHN
ZHANG Miao (CHN)
Women's Singles Class 5
CHN
ZHANG Bian (CHN)
CHN
PAN Jiamin (CHN)
JOR
ABUAWAD Khetam (JOR)
KOR
JUNG Young A (KOR)
Women's Singles Class 6
UKR
LYTOVCHENKO Maryna (UKR)
RPC
ALIEVA Maliak (RPC)
GER
GREBE Stephanie (GER)
RPC
CHEBANIKA Raisa (RPC)
Women's Singles Class 7
NED
VAN ZON Kelly (NED)
RPC
SAFONOVA Viktoriia (RPC)
TUR
KORKUT Kubra (TUR)
FRA
BARNEOUD Anne (FRA)
Women's Singles Class 8
CHN
MAO Jingdian (CHN)
CHN
HUANG Wenjuan (CHN)
FRA
KAMKASOMPHOU Thu (FRA)
NOR
DAHLEN Aida (NOR)
Women's Singles Class 9
AUS
LEI Li Na (AUS)
CHN
XIONG Guiyan (CHN)
HUN
SZVITACS Alexa (HUN)
POL
PEK Karolina (POL)
Women's Singles Class 10
AUS
YANG Qian (AUS)
BRA
COSTA ALEXANDRE Bruna (BRA)
TPE
TIAN Shiau Wen (TPE)
POL
PARTYKA Natalia (POL)
Women's Singles Class 11
RPC
PROKOFEVA Elena (RPC)
FRA
FERNEY Lea (FRA)
HKG
WONG Ting Ting (HKG)
JPN
ITO Maki (JPN)
Women's Teams Classes 1-3
CHN
China (CHN)
LI Qian
LIU Jing
XUE Juan
KOR
Republic of Korea (KOR)
SEO Su-Yeon
YOON Jiyu
LEE Mi-Gyu
ITA
Italy (ITA)
BRUNELLI Michela
ROSSI Giada
CRO
Croatia (CRO)
DRETAR KARIC Helena
MUZINIC Andela
Women's Teams Classes 4-5
CHN
China (CHN)
ZHANG Bian
ZHANG Miao
ZHOU Ying
SWE
Sweden (SWE)
AHLQUIST Anna-Carin
LUNDBACK Ingela
SRB
Serbia (SRB)
MATIC Nada
PERIC-RANKOVIC Borislava
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
BAILEY Susan
SHACKLETON Megan
Women's Team Classes 6-8
CHN
China (CHN)
MAO Jingdian
WANG Rui
HUANG Wenjuan
NED
Netherlands (NED)
VAN ZON Kelly
VAN HOOF Frederique
RPC
RPC (RPC)
CHEBANIKA Raisa
SAFONOVA Viktoriia
ALIEVA Maliak
FRA
France (FRA)
BARNEOUD Anne
KAMKASOMPHOU Thu
Women's Team Classes 9-10
POL
Poland (POL)
PARTYKA Natalia
PEK Karolina
AUS
Australia (AUS)
TAPPER Melissa
LEI Li Na
YANG Qian
CHN
China (CHN)
XIONG Guiyan
ZHAO Xiaojing
BRA
Brazil (BRA)
RAUEN Danielle
MARQUES PARINOS Jennyfer
COSTA ALEXANDRE Bruna

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.