Cycling at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

Tokyo 2020 Paralympic GamesTokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Dates: 25 August - 3 September 2021
Events: 51
Countries: 50
Para Athletes: 230 (150 men and 80 women) [details]
- Youngest: PUNINA Alina (RPC, 20y-158d)
- Oldest: FREI Heinz (SUI, 63y-208d)
Most Medals
- Athlete: LEAUTE Alexandre (FRA) (4 medals)
- Country: Great Britain (24 medals)

Medal Standings (top 10)
Rank NPC
1GBRGBR10113
2NEDNED934
3FRAFRA547
4AUSAUS445
5GERGER345
6CHNCHN343
7USAUSA323
8RPCRPC300
9IRLIRL211
SVKSVK211
[show full table]

Cycling - Events & Medallists
Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's Road Race H1-2
FRA
JOUANNY Florian (FRA)
ITA
MAZZONE Luca (ITA)
ESP
GARROTE MUNOZ Sergio (ESP)
Men's Road Race T1-2
CHN
CHEN Jianxin (CHN)
BEL
CELEN Tim (BEL)
COL
BETANCOURT QUIROGA Juan Jose (COL)
Men's Road Race H3
RPC
KUZNETSOV Ruslan (RPC)
SUI
FREI Heinz (SUI)
AUT
ABLINGER Walter (AUT)
Men's Road Race C1-3
GBR
WATSON Benjamin (GBR)
GBR
GRAHAM Finlay (GBR)
FRA
LEAUTE Alexandre (FRA)
Men's Road Race B
NED
TER SCHURE Vincent (NED)
Pilot: FRANSEN Timo
NED
BANGMA Tristan (NED)
Pilot: BOS Patrick
FRA
LLOVERAS Alexandre (FRA)
Pilot: ERMENAULT Corentin
Men's Road Race H4
NED
PLAT Jetze (NED)
AUT
FRUHWIRTH Thomas (AUT)
AUT
GRITSCH Alexander (AUT)
Men's Road Race H5
NED
VALIZE Mitch (NED)
FRA
VERGNAUD Loic (FRA)
NED
DE VRIES Tim (NED)
Men's Road Race C4-5
FRA
LE CUNFF Kevin (FRA)
UKR
DEMENTYEV Yehor (UKR)
NED
ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel (NED)
Men's Time Trial C1
RPC
ASTASHOV Mikhail (RPC)
USA
KEITH Aaron (USA)
GER
TEUBER Michael (GER)
Men's Time Trial H1
RSA
DU PREEZ Nicolas Pieter (RSA)
ITA
CORNEGLIANI Fabrizio (ITA)
BEL
HORDIES Maxime (BEL)
Men's Time Trial C2
AUS
HICKS Darren (AUS)
BEL
VROMANT Ewoud (BEL)
FRA
LEAUTE Alexandre (FRA)
Men's Time Trial H2
ESP
GARROTE MUNOZ Sergio (ESP)
ITA
MAZZONE Luca (ITA)
FRA
JOUANNY Florian (FRA)
Men's Time Trial T1-2
CHN
CHEN Jianxin (CHN)
ITA
FARRONI Giorgio (ITA)
BEL
CELEN Tim (BEL)
Men's Time Trial C3
GBR
WATSON Benjamin (GBR)
GER
WARIAS Steffen (GER)
GER
SCHINDLER Matthias (GER)
Men's Time Trial H3
AUT
ABLINGER Walter (AUT)
GER
MERKLEIN Vico (GER)
ESP
GARCIA-MARQUINA CASCALLANA Luis Miguel (ESP)
Men's Time Trial B
FRA
LLOVERAS Alexandre (FRA)
Pilot: ERMENAULT Corentin
NED
TER SCHURE Vincent (NED)
Pilot: FRANSEN Timo
ESP
VENGE BALBOA Christian (ESP)
Pilot: MARTIN INFANTE Noel
Men's Time Trial C4
SVK
KURIL Patrik (SVK)
SVK
METELKA Jozef (SVK)
GBR
PEASGOOD George (GBR)
Men's Time Trial H4
NED
PLAT Jetze (NED)
AUT
FRUHWIRTH Thomas (AUT)
AUT
GRITSCH Alexander (AUT)
Men's Time Trial C5
NED
ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel (NED)
UKR
DEMENTYEV Yehor (UKR)
AUS
DONOHOE Alistair (AUS)
Men's Time Trial H5
NED
VALIZE Mitch (NED)
FRA
VERGNAUD Loic (FRA)
IRL
OREILLY Gary (IRL)
Women's Road Race T1-2
GER
MAJUNKE Jana (GER)
GER
DREOCK-KASER Angelika (GER)
USA
WALSH Jill (USA)
Women's Road Race C1-3
JPN
SUGIURA Keiko (JPN)
SWE
BECK Anna (SWE)
AUS
GRECO Paige (AUS)
Women's Road Race B
IRL
DUNLEVY Katie-George (IRL)
Pilot: MCCRYSTAL Evelyn
GBR
UNWIN Sophie Beth (GBR)
Pilot: HOLL Jenny
SWE
JANNERING Louise (SWE)
Pilot: SVAERDSTROEM Anna
Women's Road Race H1-4
NED
JANSEN Jennette (NED)
GER
ZEYEN Annika (GER)
USA
DANA Alicia (USA)
Women's Road Race H5
USA
MASTERS Oksana (USA)
CHN
SUN Bianbian (CHN)
ITA
AERE Katia (ITA)
Women's Road Race C4-5
GBR
STOREY Sarah (GBR)
GBR
LANE-WRIGHT Crystal (GBR)
FRA
PATOUILLET Marie (FRA)
Women's Time Trial T1-2
GER
MAJUNKE Jana (GER)
AUS
COOKE Carol (AUS)
GER
DREOCK-KASER Angelika (GER)
Women's Time Trial C1-3
JPN
SUGIURA Keiko (JPN)
SWE
BECK Anna (SWE)
AUS
GRECO Paige (AUS)
Women's Time Trial B
IRL
DUNLEVY Katie-George (IRL)
Pilot: MCCRYSTAL Evelyn
GBR
FACHIE Lora (GBR)
Pilot: HALL Corrine
SWE
JANNERING Louise (SWE)
Pilot: SVAERDSTROEM Anna
Women's Time Trial H1-3
GER
ZEYEN Annika (GER)
ITA
PORCELLATO Francesca (ITA)
POL
KALUZA Renata (POL)
Women's Time Trial C4
USA
MORELLI Shawn (USA)
AUS
PETRICOLA Emily (AUS)
AUS
LEMON Meg (AUS)
Women's Time Trial C5
GBR
STOREY Sarah (GBR)
GBR
LANE-WRIGHT Crystal (GBR)
GER
BRACHTENDORF Kerstin (GER)
Women's Time Trial H4-5
USA
MASTERS Oksana (USA)
CHN
SUN Bianbian (CHN)
NED
JANSEN Jennette (NED)
Mixed Team Relay H1-5
ITA
Italy (ITA)
MAZZONE Luca
COLOMBARI Diego
CECCHETTO Paolo
FRA
France (FRA)
TARSIM Riadh
VERGNAUD Loic
JOUANNY Florian
USA
United States (USA)
PINNEY Ryan
DANA Alicia
DE LOS SANTOS Alfredo
Men's 1 km Time Trial C1-3
CHN
LI Zhangyu (CHN)
FRA
LEAUTE Alexandre (FRA)
GBR
VAN GASS Jaco (GBR)
Men's 1 km Time Trial B
GBR
FACHIE Neil (GBR)
Pilot: ROTHERHAM Matthew
GBR
BALL James (GBR)
Pilot: STEWART Lewis
FRA
BEAUGILLET Raphael (FRA)
Pilot: PERVIS Francois
Men's 1 km Time Trial C4-5
ESP
CABELLO LLAMAS Alfonso (ESP)
GBR
CUNDY Jody (GBR)
SVK
METELKA Jozef (SVK)
Men's Individual Pursuit C1
RPC
ASTASHOV Mikhail (RPC)
CAN
CHERNOVE Tristen (CAN)
CHN
LI Zhangyu (CHN)
Men's Individual Pursuit C2
FRA
LEAUTE Alexandre (FRA)
AUS
HICKS Darren (AUS)
CHN
LIANG Guihua (CHN)
Men's Individual Pursuit C3
GBR
VAN GASS Jaco (GBR)
GBR
GRAHAM Finlay (GBR)
AUS
NICHOLAS David (AUS)
Men's Individual Pursuit B
NED
BANGMA Tristan (NED)
Pilot: BOS Patrick
GBR
BATE Stephen (GBR)
Pilot: DUGGLEBY Adam
POL
POLAK Marcin (POL)
Pilot: LADOSZ Michal
Men's Individual Pursuit C4
SVK
METELKA Jozef (SVK)
ROU
NOVAK Carol-Eduard (ROU)
COL
DUENAS GOMEZ Diego German (COL)
Men's Individual Pursuit C5
FRA
FOULON Dorian (FRA)
AUS
DONOHOE Alistair (AUS)
UKR
DEMENTYEV Yehor (UKR)
Women's 500 m Time Trial C1-3
AUS
REID Amanda (AUS)
NED
NORBRUIS Alyda (NED)
CHN
QIAN Wangwei (CHN)
Women's 500 m Time Trial C4-5
GBR
COX Kadeena (GBR)
CAN
O'BRIEN Kate Elizabeth (CAN)
NED
GROOT Caroline (NED)
Women's 1 km Time Trial B
NED
KLAASSEN Larissa (NED)
Pilot: BROMMER Imke
GBR
MCGLYNN OBE Aileen (GBR)
Pilot: SCOTT Helen
BEL
HOET Griet (BEL)
Pilot: MONSIEUR Anneleen
Women's Individual Pursuit C1-3
AUS
GRECO Paige (AUS)
CHN
WANG Xiaomei (CHN)
GER
SCHINDLER Denise (GER)
Women's Individual Pursuit B
GBR
FACHIE Lora (GBR)
Pilot: HALL Corrine
IRL
DUNLEVY Katie-George (IRL)
Pilot: MCCRYSTAL Evelyn
GBR
UNWIN Sophie Beth (GBR)
Pilot: HOLL Jenny
Women's Individual Pursuit C4
AUS
PETRICOLA Emily (AUS)
USA
MORELLI Shawn (USA)
CAN
SHAW Keely (CAN)
Women's Individual Pursuit C5
GBR
STOREY Sarah (GBR)
GBR
LANE-WRIGHT Crystal (GBR)
FRA
PATOUILLET Marie (FRA)
Mixed Team Sprint C1-5
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
CUNDY Jody
COX Kadeena
VAN GASS Jaco
CHN
People's Republic Of China (CHN)
LAI Shanzhang
WU Guoqing
LI Zhangyu
ESP
Spain (ESP)
JARAMILLO GALLARDO Pablo
TEN ARGILES Ricardo
CABELLO LLAMAS Alfonso

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.