Cycling at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games

Rio 2016 Paralympic GamesRio 2016 Paralympic Games
Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Dates: 8 - 17 September 2016
Events: 50
Countries: 45
Para Athletes: 235 (155 men and 80 women) [details]
- Youngest: CELEN Tim (BEL, 18y-194d)
- Oldest: REEKERS Johan (NED, 58y-254d)
Most Medals
- Athlete: 9 athletes with 3 medals
- Country: Great Britain (21 medals)

Medal Standings (top 10)
Rank NPC
1GBRGBR1236
2GERGER834
3NEDNED556
4ITAITA525
5USAUSA495
6AUSAUS373
7CHNCHN334
8POLPOL230
9IRLIRL221
10SVKSVK211
[show full table]

Cycling - Events & Medallists
Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's Road Race C1-3
GER
WARIAS Steffen (GER)
BEL
BOSMANS Kris (BEL)
ITA
ANOBILE Fabio (ITA)
Men's Road Race C4-5
NED
ABRAHAM GEBRU Daniel (NED)
BRA
CHAMAN Lauro Cesar (BRA)
ITA
TARLAO Andrea (ITA)
Men's Road Race B
NED
TER SCHURE Vincent (NED)
Pilot: FRANSEN Timo
ESP
AVILA Ignacio (ESP)
Pilot: FONT BERTOLI Joan
GBR
BATE Steve (GBR)
Pilot: DUGGLEBY Adam
Men's Road Race H2
USA
GROULX Will (USA)
ITA
MAZZONE Luca (ITA)
SUI
FANKHAUSER Tobias (SUI)
Men's Road Race H3
ITA
CECCHETTO Paolo (ITA)
GER
WEBER Maximilian (GER)
CAN
MOREAU Charles (CAN)
Men's Road Race H4
GER
MERKLEIN Vico (GER)
POL
WILK Rafal (POL)
FRA
JEANNOT Joel (FRA)
Men's Road Race H5
RSA
VAN DYK Ernst Francois (RSA)
ITA
ZANARDI Alessandro (ITA)
NED
PLAT Jetze (NED)
Men's Road Race T1-2
GER
DURST Hans-Peter (GER)
GBR
STONE David (GBR)
COL
AYALA AYALA Nestor (COL)
Men's Time Trial C1
GER
TEUBER Michael (GER)
CAN
WILSON Ross (CAN)
ITA
MASINI Giancarlo (ITA)
Men's Time Trial C2
CAN
CHERNOVE Tristen (CAN)
IRL
LYNCH Colin (IRL)
CHN
LIANG Guihua (CHN)
Men's Time Trial C3
IRL
CLIFFORD Eoghan (IRL)
JPN
FUJITA Masaki (JPN)
CAN
SAMETZ Michael (CAN)
Men's Time Trial C4
SVK
METELKA Jozef (SVK)
AUS
BRIDGWOOD Kyle (AUS)
SVK
KURIL Patrik (SVK)
Men's Time Trial C5
UKR
DEMENTYEV Yehor (UKR)
AUS
DONOHOE Alistair (AUS)
BRA
CHAMAN Lauro Cesar (BRA)
Men's Time Trial B
GBR
BATE Steve (GBR)
Pilot: DUGGLEBY Adam
NED
TER SCHURE Vincent (NED)
Pilot: FRANSEN Timo
AUS
MODRA Kieran (AUS)
Pilot: EDWARDS David
Men's Time Trial H2
ITA
MAZZONE Luca (ITA)
USA
GROULX Will (USA)
USA
SHERIDAN Brian (USA)
Men's Time Trial H3
ITA
PODESTA Vittorio (ITA)
AUT
ABLINGER Walter (AUT)
CAN
MOREAU Charles (CAN)
Men's Time Trial H4
POL
WILK Rafal (POL)
AUT
FRUHWIRTH Thomas (AUT)
GER
MERKLEIN Vico (GER)
Men's Time Trial H5
ITA
ZANARDI Alessandro (ITA)
AUS
TRIPP Stuart (AUS)
USA
SANCHEZ Oscar (USA)
Men's Time Trial T1-2
GER
DURST Hans-Peter (GER)
USA
BOYLE Ryan (USA)
GBR
STONE David (GBR)
Women's Road Race C1-3
USA
WHITMORE Jamie (USA)
CHN
ZENG Sini (CHN)
GER
SCHINDLER Denise (GER)
Women's Road Race C4-5
GBR
STOREY Sarah (GBR)
POL
HARKOWSKA Anna (POL)
GBR
LANE Crystal (GBR)
Women's Road Race B
POL
PODKOSCIELNA Iwona (POL)
Pilot: TECLAW Aleksandra
IRL
DUNLEVY Katie George (IRL)
Pilot: MCCRYSTAL Evelyn
NZL
FOY Emma (NZL)
Pilot: THOMPSON Laura
Women's Road Race H1-4
GER
REPPE Christiane (GER)
KOR
LEE Doyeon (KOR)
ITA
PORCELLATO Francesca (ITA)
Women's Road Race H5
GER
ESKAU Andrea (GER)
NED
DE VAAN Laura (NED)
NED
JANSEN Jennette (NED)
Women's Road Race T1-2
AUS
COOKE Carol (AUS)
USA
WALSH Jill (USA)
GER
MAJUNKE Jana (GER)
Women's Time Trial C1-3
NED
NORBRUIS Alyda (NED)
GER
SCHINDLER Denise (GER)
CHN
ZENG Sini (CHN)
Women's Time Trial C4
USA
MORELLI Shawn (USA)
USA
FISHER Megan (USA)
AUS
POWELL Susan (AUS)
Women's Time Trial C5
GBR
STOREY Sarah (GBR)
POL
HARKOWSKA Anna (POL)
USA
BOSCO Samantha (USA)
Women's Time Trial B
IRL
DUNLEVY Katie George (IRL)
Pilot: MCCRYSTAL Evelyn
JPN
KANUMA Yurie (JPN)
Pilot: TANAKA Mai
GBR
TURNHAM Lora (GBR)
Pilot: HALL Corrine
Women's Time Trial H1-3
GBR
DARKE Karen (GBR)
USA
DANA Alicia (USA)
ITA
PORCELLATO Francesca (ITA)
Women's Time Trial H4-5
GER
VIETH Dorothee (GER)
GER
ESKAU Andrea (GER)
NED
DE VAAN Laura (NED)
Women's Time Trial T1-2
AUS
COOKE Carol (AUS)
USA
WALSH Jill (USA)
CAN
GAUTIER Shelley (CAN)
Mixed Team Relay H2-5
ITA
Italy (ITA)
MAZZONE Luca
PODESTA Vittorio
ZANARDI Alessandro
USA
United States of America (USA)
GROULX Will
SANCHEZ Oscar
LACHENAUER William
BEL
Belgium (BEL)
HINDRICQ Christophe
VAN DE STEENE Jonas
DEBERG Jean-Francois
Men's 1000m Time Trial C1-3
CHN
LI Zhangyu (CHN)
NED
NIJHUIS Arnoud (NED)
CAN
CHERNOVE Tristen (CAN)
Men's 1000m Time Trial C4-5
GBR
CUNDY Jody (GBR)
SVK
METELKA Jozef (SVK)
ESP
CABELLO LLAMAS Alfonso (ESP)
Men's 1000m Time Trial B
NED
BANGMA Tristan (NED)
Pilot: MULDER Teun
GBR
FACHIE Neil (GBR)
Pilot: MITCHELL Pete
GER
KRUSE Kai (GER)
Pilot: NIMKE Stefan
Men's 3000m Individual Pursuit C1
CHN
LI Zhangyu (CHN)
CAN
WILSON Ross (CAN)
NED
NIJHUIS Arnoud (NED)
Men's 3000m Individual Pursuit C2
CHN
LIANG Guihua (CHN)
CAN
CHERNOVE Tristen (CAN)
GBR
ROLFE Louis (GBR)
Men's 3000m Individual Pursuit C3
AUS
NICHOLAS David (AUS)
USA
BERENYI Joseph (USA)
IRL
CLIFFORD Eoghan (IRL)
Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit C4
SVK
METELKA Jozef (SVK)
AUS
BRIDGWOOD Kyle (AUS)
COL
DUENAS GOMEZ Diego German (COL)
Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit C5
UKR
DEMENTYEV Yehor (UKR)
AUS
DONOHOE Alistair (AUS)
COL
MATIZ RUIZ Edwin Fabian (COL)
Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit B
GBR
BATE Steve (GBR)
Pilot: DUGGLEBY Adam
NED
TER SCHURE Vincent (NED)
Pilot: FRANSEN Timo
NED
DE VRIES Stephen (NED)
Pilot: BOS Patrick
Women's 500m Time Trial C1-3
NED
NORBRUIS Alyda (NED)
AUS
REID Amanda (AUS)
CHN
SONG Zhenling (CHN)
Women's 500m Time Trial C4-5
GBR
COX Kadeena (GBR)
CHN
ZHOU Jufang (CHN)
CHN
RUAN Jianping (CHN)
Women's 1000m Time Trial B
GBR
THORNHILL Sophie (GBR)
Pilot: SCOTT Helen
NED
KLAASSEN Larissa (NED)
Pilot: DOLMAN Haliegh
AUS
GALLAGHER Jessica (AUS)
Pilot: JANSSEN Madison
Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit C1-3
GBR
GIGLIA Megan (GBR)
USA
WHITMORE Jamie (USA)
NED
NORBRUIS Alyda (NED)
Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit C4
USA
MORELLI Shawn (USA)
AUS
POWELL Susan (AUS)
USA
FISHER Megan (USA)
Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit C5
GBR
STOREY Sarah (GBR)
GBR
LANE Crystal (GBR)
USA
BOSCO Samantha (USA)
Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit B
GBR
TURNHAM Lora (GBR)
Pilot: HALL Corrine
NZL
FOY Emma (NZL)
Pilot: THOMPSON Laura
GBR
THORNHILL Sophie (GBR)
Pilot: SCOTT Helen
Mixed 750m Team Sprint C1-5
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
CUNDY Jody
BUTTERWORTH Jon-Allan
ROLFE Louis
CHN
China (CHN)
LIU Xinyang
XIE Hao
WEI Guoping
ESP
Spain (ESP)
CABELLO LLAMAS Alfonso
GRANADOS ALKORTA Amador
SANTAS ASENSIO Eduardo

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.