Swimming at the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games

Sydney 2000 Paralympic GamesSydney 2000 Paralympic Games
Host City: Sydney, Australia
Dates:
Events: 169
Countries: 62
Para Athletes: 575 (356 men and 219 women) [details]
- Youngest: n/a
- Oldest: n/a
Most Medals
- Athlete: HOUTSMA Alwin (NED) (8 medals)
- Country: Great Britain (62 medals)

Medal Standings (top 10)
Rank NPC
1CANCAN231510
2ESPESP22916
3GBRGBR152423
4USAUSA15177
5AUSAUS141521
6CHNCHN1355
7FRAFRA973
8JPNJPN951
9NEDNED725
10MEXMEX624
[show full table]

Swimming - Events & Medallists
Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S2
USA
LOVEJOY Curtis (USA)
GBR
ANDERSON James (GBR)
POL
PIESAK Miroslaw (POL)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S3
PER
EULERT Jaime (PER)
GBR
CAIRNS Kenneth (GBR)
RUS
BAKAEV Albert (RUS)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S4
ESP
ORIBE Richard (ESP)
ITA
MAZZONE Luca (ITA)
BRA
SILVA Clodoaldo (BRA)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S5
ESP
RODRIGUEZ Sebastian (ESP)
POL
BECZEK Ryszard (POL)
HUN
KOVACS Ervin (HUN)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S6
CHN
YIN Jianhua (CHN)
ESP
VIDAL Daniel (ESP)
DEN
ANDERSEN Peter Lund (DEN)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S7
GBR
ROBERTS David (GBR)
GBR
WALKER Matthew (GBR)
AUS
HARRIS Alex (AUS)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S8
GRE
FYKAS Konstantinos (GRE)
CHN
TIAN Hengheng (CHN)
DEN
BROENDUM Emil (DEN)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S9
CHN
XIONG Xiaoming (CHN)
BRA
BRASIL Mauro (BRA)
CZE
MACHALA Pavel (CZE)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S10
CAN
HUOT Benoit (CAN)
RSA
VENTER Hannes (RSA)
BRA
GLASSER Danilo (BRA)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S11
JPN
KAWAI Junichi (JPN)
USA
KELLY Daniel (USA)
UKR
BURLAKOV Ruslan (UKR)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S12
RSA
KLEYNHANS Ebert (RSA)
GBR
LEACH Darren (GBR)
GBR
SHARPE Ian (GBR)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S13
RUS
STROKIN Andrei (RUS)
RSA
FIELD Scott (RSA)
GBR
KONURALP Dervis (GBR)
Men's 50 m Freestyle S14
NED
HOUTSMA Alwin (NED)
HUN
SANTA Krisztian (HUN)
RSA
GROENEWALD Craig (RSA)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
USA
LOVEJOY Curtis (USA)
GBR
ANDERSON James (GBR)
FRA
REVILLON Philippe (FRA)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S3
GBR
CAIRNS Kenneth (GBR)
RUS
BAKAEV Albert (RUS)
CZE
KOVAR Martin (CZE)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S4
ESP
ORIBE Richard (ESP)
BRA
SILVA Clodoaldo (BRA)
CZE
POVYSIL Jan (CZE)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S5
ESP
RODRIGUEZ Sebastian (ESP)
POL
BECZEK Ryszard (POL)
GER
LUERIG Lars (GER)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S6
CHN
YIN Jianhua (CHN)
BRA
DE LIMA Adriano Gomes (BRA)
DEN
ANDERSEN Peter Lund (DEN)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
GBR
ROBERTS David (GBR)
AUS
HARRIS Alex (AUS)
NZL
BOOTH Dean (NZL)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S8
GRE
FYKAS Konstantinos (GRE)
GER
KIMMIG Holger (GER)
ESP
JIMENEZ Juan Francisco (ESP)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S9
CHN
XIONG Xiaoming (CHN)
AUS
DE BURGH Cameron (AUS)
GBR
CRISP James (GBR)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S10
CAN
GAGNON Philippe (CAN)
CAN
HUOT Benoit (CAN)
AUS
BROCKENSHIRE Scott (AUS)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S11
USA
KELLY Daniel (USA)
JPN
KAWAI Junichi (JPN)
UKR
BURLAKOV Ruslan (UKR)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S12
RSA
KLEYNHANS Ebert (RSA)
JPN
SAKAI Yoshikazu (JPN)
GBR
LEACH Darren (GBR)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S13
RUS
STROKIN Andrei (RUS)
RSA
FIELD Scott (RSA)
CAN
WU Walter (CAN)
Men's 100 m Freestyle S14
NED
HOUTSMA Alwin (NED)
HUN
SANTA Krisztian (HUN)
SVK
KOLACKOVSKY Pavol (SVK)
Men's 200 m Freestyle S3
FRA
DAUTRESIRE Gaetan (FRA)
GBR
CAIRNS Kenneth (GBR)
ESP
SOLER Samuel (ESP)
Men's 200 m Freestyle S4
ESP
ORIBE Richard (ESP)
ITA
MAZZONE Luca (ITA)
DEN
PETERSSON John (DEN)
Men's 200 m Freestyle S5
ESP
RODRIGUEZ Sebastian (ESP)
POL
BECZEK Ryszard (POL)
GER
LUERIG Lars (GER)
Men's 200 m Freestyle S14
SVK
KOLACKOVSKY Pavol (SVK)
NED
HOUTSMA Alwin (NED)
RSA
GROENEWALD Craig (RSA)
Men's 400 m Freestyle S6
DEN
ANDERSEN Peter Lund (DEN)
CHN
ZHANG Zhiqiang (CHN)
CHN
YIN Jianhua (CHN)
Men's 400 m Freestyle S7
NZL
BOOTH Dean (NZL)
GBR
ROBERTS David (GBR)
FRA
LINDMANN Eric (FRA)
Men's 400 m Freestyle S8
USA
WENING Jason (USA)
ESP
JIMENEZ Juan Francisco (ESP)
DEN
BROENDUM Emil (DEN)
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9
ESP
SERRANO Jaime (ESP)
ESP
TORNERO Enrique (ESP)
GBR
CRISP James (GBR)
Men's 400 m Freestyle S10
CAN
GAGNON Philippe (CAN)
CAN
HUOT Benoit (CAN)
NED
DE HOOGH Joost (NED)
Men's 400 m Freestyle S12
AUS
HARDY Jeffrey (AUS)
AUS
BUGARIN Kingsley (AUS)
POL
MUSIORSKI Robert (POL)
Men's 400 m Freestyle S13
ESP
FLORIANO Enrique (ESP)
CAN
WU Walter (CAN)
GBR
FOX Christopher (GBR)
Men's 50 m Backstroke S2
ESP
LOPEZ Hector (ESP)
GBR
ANDERSON James (GBR)
FIN
KANTOLA Pekka (FIN)
Men's 50 m Backstroke S3
CZE
KOVAR Martin (CZE)
PER
EULERT Jaime (PER)
RUS
BAKAEV Albert (RUS)
Men's 50 m Backstroke S4
MEX
REYES Juan Ignacio (MEX)
FRA
DAUTRESIRE Gaetan (FRA)
CHN
ZENG Huabin (CHN)
Men's 50 m Backstroke S5
HUN
VERECZKEI Zsolt (HUN)
CHN
HE Junquan (CHN)
POL
SLECZKA Krzysztof (POL)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S6
CAN
PURDY Adam (CAN)
GER
MICHAELIS Swen (GER)
CHN
YIN Jianhua (CHN)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S7
GBR
LINDSAY Andrew (GBR)
GBR
ROBERTS David (GBR)
ARG
MARRO Guillermo (ARG)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S8
IRL
MALONE David (IRL)
GER
KIMMIG Holger (GER)
-
USA
MOHR Travis (USA)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S9
GBR
CRISP James (GBR)
NZL
TRETHEWAY Sean (NZL)
ESP
COLLADO Jesus (ESP)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S10
POL
MAIK Maciej (POL)
CAN
HUOT Benoit (CAN)
GBR
CUNDY Jody (GBR)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S11
USA
KELLY Daniel (USA)
JPN
KAWAI Junichi (JPN)
ESP
DENIZ Miguel (ESP)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S12
JPN
SAKAI Yoshikazu (JPN)
BLR
MAKARAU Raman (BLR)
ESP
SEGARRA Francisco (ESP)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S13
CAN
WU Walter (CAN)
ESP
FLORIANO Enrique (ESP)
NOR
PEDERSEN Noel (NOR)
Men's 100 m Backstroke S14
HUN
SANTA Krisztian (HUN)
POL
PENAR Pawel (POL)
NED
HOUTSMA Alwin (NED)
Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB2
MEX
CASTORENA Jose Arnulfo (MEX)
USA
THOMPSON James (USA)
THA
KAEWSRI Saifon (THA)
Men's 50 m Breaststroke SB3
ESP
LUQUE Miguel (ESP)
AUT
ROSENBERGER Thomas (AUT)
ESP
TORRES Javier (ESP)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB4
ESP
TEN Ricardo (ESP)
FRA
PINARD Pascal (FRA)
HUN
KOVACS Ervin (HUN)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB5
NED
ENGEL Kasper (NED)
RSA
SLATTERY Tadhg (RSA)
GER
GRIMM Thomas (GER)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB6
USA
MOHR Travis (USA)
FRA
LINDMANN Eric (FRA)
GBR
RYDING Wayne (GBR)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7
GBR
KINDRED Sascha (GBR)
CHN
GONG Baoren (CHN)
GBR
WALKER Matthew (GBR)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8
NOR
ULVANG Rune (NOR)
CHN
ZHAO Wei (CHN)
DEN
JACOBSEN Martin (DEN)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB9
AUS
BARNETT Paul (AUS)
POL
MAIK Maciej (POL)
RSA
VENTER Hannes (RSA)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB11
UKR
MASHCHENKO Oleksandr (UKR)
DEN
BUNDGAARD Christian (DEN)
USA
KELLY Daniel (USA)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB12
AUS
BUGARIN Kingsley (AUS)
POL
MUSIORSKI Robert (POL)
GBR
LEACH Darren (GBR)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB13
NOR
PEDERSEN Noel (NOR)
RUS
IVANOV Dmitriy (RUS)
DEN
NIELSEN Ivan (DEN)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB14
NED
HOUTSMA Alwin (NED)
POL
PENAR Piotr (POL)
HUN
RACZ Janos (HUN)
Men's 50 m Butterfly S4
THA
DOUNGKAEW Somchai (THA)
MEX
REYES Juan Ignacio (MEX)
DEN
PETERSSON John (DEN)
Men's 50 m Butterfly S5
CHN
HE Junquan (CHN)
FRA
PINARD Pascal (FRA)
HUN
KOVACS Ervin (HUN)
Men's 50 m Butterfly S6
ESP
VIDAL Daniel (ESP)
BRA
SILVA Luis (BRA)
CHN
XIA Kai (CHN)
Men's 50 m Butterfly S7
UKR
ANDRYUSHIN Yuriy (UKR)
GBR
BARBER Ritchie (GBR)
AUS
ALTMANN Mark (AUS)
Men's 50 m Butterfly S14
NED
HOUTSMA Alwin (NED)
HUN
SANTA Krisztian (HUN)
HUN
SZEDOE Tibor (HUN)
Men's 100 m Butterfly S8
GBR
LONG Giles (GBR)
DEN
BROENDUM Emil (DEN)
AUS
AUSTIN Benoit (AUS)
Men's 100 m Butterfly S9
ESP
COLLADO Jesus (ESP)
GBR
CRISP James (GBR)
CAN
HALEY Andrew (CAN)
Men's 100 m Butterfly S10
GBR
CUNDY Jody (GBR)
CAN
GAGNON Philippe (CAN)
AUS
BROCKENSHIRE Scott (AUS)
Men's 100 m Butterfly S12
BLR
MAKARAU Raman (BLR)
GBR
SHARPE Ian (GBR)
JPN
SAKAI Yoshikazu (JPN)
Men's 100 m Butterfly S13
CAN
WU Walter (CAN)
CAN
HILL Brian (CAN)
RSA
FIELD Scott (RSA)
Men's 150 m Medley SM3
MEX
REYES Juan Ignacio (MEX)
THA
DOUNGKAEW Somchai (THA)
BRA
ANDRADE Genezi (BRA)
Men's 150 m Medley SM4
ESP
TORRES Javier (ESP)
POL
SLECZKA Krzysztof (POL)
DEN
PETERSSON John (DEN)
Men's 200 m Medley SM5
ESP
CIMADEVILLA Pablo (ESP)
FRA
PINARD Pascal (FRA)
POL
PAWLOWSKI Arkadiusz (POL)
Men's 200 m Medley SM6
GBR
KINDRED Sascha (GBR)
RSA
SLATTERY Tadhg (RSA)
GER
GRIMM Thomas (GER)
Men's 200 m Medley SM7
FRA
LINDMANN Eric (FRA)
HUN
BECSEY Janos (HUN)
SUI
KUENZI Daniel (SUI)
Men's 200 m Medley SM8
CHN
TIAN Hengheng (CHN)
AUS
AUSTIN Benoit (AUS)
GER
KIMMIG Holger (GER)
Men's 200 m Medley SM9
GBR
CRISP James (GBR)
ESP
SERRANO Jaime (ESP)
ESP
COLLADO Jesus (ESP)
Men's 200 m Medley SM10
CAN
HUOT Benoit (CAN)
POL
MAIK Maciej (POL)
NED
ENGELSMAN Jurjen (NED)
Men's 200 m Medley SM11
USA
KELLY Daniel (USA)
JPN
KAWAI Junichi (JPN)
CAN
TILDESLEY Donovan (CAN)
Men's 200 m Medley SM12
AUS
BUGARIN Kingsley (AUS)
BLR
MAKARAU Raman (BLR)
BLR
RUDZENOK Yury (BLR)
Men's 200 m Medley SM13
ESP
FLORIANO Enrique (ESP)
CAN
WU Walter (CAN)
CAN
EMMETT Tyler (CAN)
Men's 200 m Medley SM14
NED
HOUTSMA Alwin (NED)
AUS
PIKE Stewart (AUS)
HUN
SANTA Krisztian (HUN)
Men's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
ESP
Spain (ESP)
ORIBE Richard
RODRIGUEZ Sebastian
VIDAL Daniel
TORRES Javier
BRA
Brazil (BRA)
SILVA Clodoaldo
SILVA Luis
DE LIMA Adriano Gomes
SOK SEO Joon
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
CAIRNS Kenneth
JOHNSTON Paul
KINDRED Sascha
ROBERTS David
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
ROBERTS David
WALKER Matthew
LONG Giles
CRISP James
CUNDY Jody
WOODS Marc
AUS
Australia (AUS)
HARRIS Alex
AUSTIN Ben
BROCKENSHIRE Scott
BURKETT Brendan
DE BURGH Cameron
EVESON Justin
WALSH Shane
BRA
Brazil (BRA)
SILVA Luis
SOARES Gledson
MACHADO Fabiano
BRASIL Mauro
GLASSER Danilo
DE LIMA Adriano Gomes
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle S14
AUS
Australia (AUS)
DONACHIE Patrick
CROSS Paul
PIKE Stewart
REID Brett
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
DART Francis
HENDY Chris
PUGH Chris
SNASHALL Peter
RUS
Russia (RUS)
EGOROV Maxim
GRANKIN Vadim
GRICHAEV Alexei
KISELEV Roman
Men's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts
ESP
Spain (ESP)
GIL Vicente
RODRIGUEZ Sebastian
TEN Ricardo
GORDILLO Jordi
VIDAL Daniel
CIMADEVILLA Pablo
TORRES Javier
BRA
Brazil (BRA)
AVELINO Francisco
SILVA Clodoaldo
SILVA Luis
DE LIMA Adriano Gomes
CHN
China (CHN)
ZENG Huabin
HE Junquan
LI Peng
XIA Kai
MAO Qiwen
Men's 4x50 m Medley S14
HUN
Hungary (HUN)
MAJER Gabor
RACZ Janos
SANTA Krisztian
SZEDOE Tibor
NED
Netherlands (NED)
GOTTEMAKER Jeroen
HOUTSMA Alwin
KAMST Marcel
VAN OENE Jeroen
POL
Poland (POL)
GIMIER Andrzej
LEPKO Pawel
PENAR Pawel
PENAR Piotr
Men's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts
CAN
Canada (CAN)
PURDY Adam
PENNER Robert
HALEY Andrew
SALES Brad
GAGNON Philippe
HUOT Benoit
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
KINDRED Sascha
ROBERTS David
LONG Giles
CRISP James
NOBLE Paul
WOODS Marc
AUS
Australia (AUS)
HARRIS Alex
ROLFE David
BARNETT Paul
BELL Daniel
AUSTIN Benoit
DE BURGH Cameron
EVESON Justin
Men's 4x100 m Medley S11-13
JPN
Japan (JPN)
KAWAI Junichi
CHUJO Yasuharu
SAKAI Yoshikazu
SUGITA Koshiro
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
REDDISH Tim
HOLMES Christopher
LEACH Darren
SHARPE Ian
ESP
Spain (ESP)
FLORIANO Enrique
SEGARRA Francisco
AREVALO Luis
DENIZ Miguel
Women's 50 m Freestyle S2
GBR
BROADRIBB Victoria (GBR)
IRL
BERRY Mairead (IRL)
ESP
CARRACELAS Sara (ESP)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S3
CZE
HOFFMANOVA Jana (CZE)
GER
CONRADI Annke (GER)
MEX
VALLE Patricia (MEX)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S4
JPN
NARITA Mayumi (JPN)
GER
ESPENHAYN Kay (GER)
DEN
BREUMSOE Karen (DEN)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S5
FRA
HESS Beatrice (FRA)
UKR
AKOPYAN Olena (UKR)
ESP
PERALES Teresa (ESP)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S6
MEX
GONZALEZ Doramitzi (MEX)
USA
POPOVICH Erin (USA)
GBR
CHIPPINGTON Jeanette (GBR)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S7
CAN
CAMPO Danielle (CAN)
USA
BOTHELIO Shannon (USA)
AUS
FRASER Amanda (AUS)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S8
ISR
LEYBOVITCH Keren Or (ISR)
FRO
ANDREASEN Heidi (FRO)
DEN
THOMSEN Pernille (DEN)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S9
DEN
STENGER Ricka (DEN)
CAN
DIXON Stephanie (CAN)
BEL
BELLAVIA Sabrina (BEL)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S10
CAN
SLOAN Jessica (CAN)
USA
BERNER Kendra (USA)
CAN
POLINARIO Anne Cecile (CAN)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S11
BRA
SUGIMORI Fabiana (BRA)
CAN
TUOMELA Jessica (CAN)
AUS
CROSS Tracey (AUS)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S12
CHN
ZHU Hongyan (CHN)
EST
KORKJAS Marge (EST)
USA
ZORN Trischa (USA)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S13
USA
SCOTT Elizabeth (USA)
CAN
COTE Kirby (CAN)
CAN
GOTELL Chelsey (CAN)
Women's 50 m Freestyle S14
AUS
PATON Siobhan (AUS)
GBR
MOUNKLEY Emma (GBR)
GBR
WISCOMBE Tracy (GBR)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S2
IRL
BERRY Mairead (IRL)
ESP
CARRACELAS Sara (ESP)
MEX
HERNANDEZ Virginia (MEX)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S3
MEX
VALLE Patricia (MEX)
GER
CONRADI Annke (GER)
CZE
HOFFMANOVA Jana (CZE)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S4
JPN
NARITA Mayumi (JPN)
GER
ESPENHAYN Kay (GER)
DEN
BREUMSOE Karen (DEN)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S5
FRA
HESS Beatrice (FRA)
UKR
AKOPYAN Olena (UKR)
ESP
PERALES Teresa (ESP)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S6
USA
POPOVICH Erin (USA)
MEX
GONZALEZ Doramitzi (MEX)
GBR
CHIPPINGTON Jeanette (GBR)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S7
CAN
CAMPO Danielle (CAN)
USA
REYNOLDS Lauren (USA)
ISL
HAKONARDOTTIR Kristin (ISL)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S8
ISR
LEYBOVITCH Keren Or (ISR)
FRO
ANDREASEN Heidi (FRO)
AUS
COOPER Priya (AUS)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S9
CAN
DIXON Stephanie (CAN)
AUS
CARLTON Melissa (AUS)
NED
MEENDERINK Mendy (NED)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10
CAN
SLOAN Jessica (CAN)
USA
BERNER Kendra (USA)
CAN
POLINARIO Anne Cecile (CAN)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S11
ESP
GARCIA Anais (ESP)
AUS
CROSS Tracey (AUS)
FIN
FINGERROOS Eeva Riitta (FIN)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S12
CHN
ZHU Hongyan (CHN)
GBR
EASTER Melanie (GBR)
GBR
STONEHAM Kirsty (GBR)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S13
USA
SCOTT Elizabeth (USA)
CAN
COTE Kirby (CAN)
USA
BUTCHER Jennifer (USA)
Women's 100 m Freestyle S14
AUS
PATON Siobhan (AUS)
AUS
ABERLEY Alicia (AUS)
GBR
WISCOMBE Tracy (GBR)
Women's 200 m Freestyle S4
JPN
NARITA Mayumi (JPN)
GER
ESPENHAYN Kay (GER)
DEN
BREUMSOE Karen (DEN)
Women's 200 m Freestyle S5
FRA
HESS Beatrice (FRA)
UKR
AKOPYAN Olena (UKR)
ESP
PERALES Teresa (ESP)
Women's 200 m Freestyle S14
AUS
PATON Siobhan (AUS)
GBR
WISCOMBE Tracy (GBR)
AUS
ABERLEY Alicia (AUS)
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6
USA
BROOKS Stephanie (USA)
AUS
WRIGHT Elizabeth (AUS)
GER
GOETZE Maria (GER)
Women's 400 m Freestyle S7
USA
REYNOLDS Lauren (USA)
CAN
CAMPO Danielle (CAN)
CAN
LONGSTAFF Moorea (CAN)
Women's 400 m Freestyle S8
AUS
COOPER Priya (AUS)
FRO
ANDREASEN Heidi (FRO)
POL
MICHALSKA Aneta (POL)
Women's 400 m Freestyle S9
CAN
DIXON Stephanie (CAN)
AUS
CARLTON Melissa (AUS)
AUS
LEY Dianna (AUS)
Women's 400 m Freestyle S10
AUS
DASHWOOD Gemma (AUS)
USA
BERNER Kendra (USA)
GER
HENGST Claudia (GER)
Women's 400 m Freestyle S11
ESP
GARCIA Anais (ESP)
AUS
CROSS Tracey (AUS)
NED
NIJHOF Marion (NED)
Women's 400 m Freestyle S12
GBR
EASTER Melanie (GBR)
ESP
GARCIA-ARCICOLLAR Ana (ESP)
ESP
FONT Deborah (ESP)
Women's 50 m Backstroke S2
ESP
CARRACELAS Sara (ESP)
IRL
BERRY Mairead (IRL)
GRE
KALPAKIDOU Maria (GRE)
Women's 50 m Backstroke S3
GER
CONRADI Annke (GER)
POR
BARROSO Susana (POR)
CZE
HOFFMANOVA Jana (CZE)
Women's 50 m Backstroke S4
JPN
NARITA Mayumi (JPN)
FRA
LEQUIEN Anne Cecile (FRA)
RUS
POPOVA Natalia (RUS)
Women's 50 m Backstroke S5
FRA
HESS Beatrice (FRA)
CZE
LISKOVA Katerina (CZE)
ESP
PERALES Teresa (ESP)
Women's 50 m Backstroke S14
AUS
PATON Siobhan (AUS)
CZE
KUMPOSTOVA Ivana (CZE)
EST
MUGAME Janne (EST)
Women's 100 m Backstroke S6
MEX
GONZALEZ Doramitzi (MEX)
GBR
LEWIS Nyree (GBR)
FRA
LOISEAU Ludivine (FRA)
Women's 100 m Backstroke S7
ISL
HAKONARDOTTIR Kristin (ISL)
NOR
INDREVOLD Eva Renate (NOR)
USA
BOTHELIO Shannon (USA)
Women's 100 m Backstroke S8
ISR
LEYBOVITCH Keren Or (ISR)
GBR
NEALE Fiona (GBR)
FRO
ANDREASEN Heidi (FRO)
Women's 100 m Backstroke S9
CAN
DIXON Stephanie (CAN)
POL
DROZDOWSKA Beata (POL)
AUS
REDFORD Casey (AUS)
Women's 100 m Backstroke S10
USA
NORRIS Karen (USA)
GBR
BAILEY Sarah (GBR)
CAN
POLINARIO Anne Cecile (CAN)
Women's 100 m Backstroke S11
CHN
DONG Qiming (CHN)
GER
ROEHLE Daniela (GER)
ESP
SAAVEDRA Raquel (ESP)
Women's 100 m Backstroke S12
CHN
ZHU Hongyan (CHN)
USA
ZORN Trischa (USA)
POL
HARAJDA Patrycja (POL)
Women's 50 m Breaststroke SB3
GBR
MCELENY Margaret (GBR)
JPN
NARITA Mayumi (JPN)
MEX
VALLE Patricia (MEX)
Women's 50 m Breaststroke SB14
CZE
KUMPOSTOVA Ivana (CZE)
ESP
JURADO Yolanda (ESP)
AUS
ABERLEY Alicia (AUS)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5
USA
POPOVICH Erin (USA)
SWE
PROCHAZKA Nora (SWE)
GBR
LEWIS Nyree (GBR)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB6
AUS
GREEN Judith (AUS)
USA
CASTLE Sarah (USA)
AUS
WILLIAMS Lucy (AUS)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB7
ISL
HAKONARDOTTIR Kristin (ISL)
AUS
NOWITZKI Tamara (AUS)
AUS
WILLIAMS Stacey (AUS)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB8
DEN
EGEBORG Sisse Grynet (DEN)
BEL
BELLAVIA Sabrina (BEL)
AUS
STOCKHAM Brooke (AUS)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9
CAN
SLOAN Jessica (CAN)
RUS
NIKITINA Yulia (RUS)
GBR
FERGUSON Lara (GBR)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB12
ESP
FONT Deborah (ESP)
USA
ZORN Trischa (USA)
GBR
BARRETT Elaine (GBR)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB13
CAN
COTE Kirby (CAN)
CAN
GOTELL Chelsey (CAN)
USA
SCOTT Elizabeth (USA)
Women's 50 m Butterfly S5
FRA
HESS Beatrice (FRA)
ESP
PERALES Teresa (ESP)
HUN
ENGELHARDT Katalin (HUN)
Women's 50 m Butterfly S6
USA
POPOVICH Erin (USA)
FRA
LOISEAU Ludivine (FRA)
MEX
GONZALEZ Doramitzi (MEX)
Women's 50 m Butterfly S7
CAN
WALKER Elisabeth (CAN)
SVK
PROKEINOVA Margita (SVK)
USA
BOTHELIO Shannon (USA)
Women's 50 m Butterfly S14
AUS
PATON Siobhan (AUS)
GBR
MOUNKLEY Emma (GBR)
CZE
STILLNEROVA Vera (CZE)
Women's 100 m Butterfly S8
NED
VAN AMELSVOORT Syreeta (NED)
CAN
COLE Andrea (CAN)
HUN
PASZTORY Dora (HUN)
Women's 100 m Butterfly S9
GBR
JENNINGS Emily (GBR)
DEN
STENGER Ricka (DEN)
AUS
BAILEY Katerina (AUS)
Women's 100 m Butterfly S12
CHN
ZHU Hongyan (CHN)
USA
ZORN Trischa (USA)
ESP
GARCIA-ARCICOLLAR Ana (ESP)
Women's 150 m Medley SM4
JPN
NARITA Mayumi (JPN)
GER
ESPENHAYN Kay (GER)
GBR
MCELENY Margaret (GBR)
Women's 200 m Medley SM6
FRA
HESS Beatrice (FRA)
USA
POPOVICH Erin (USA)
GER
GOETZE Maria (GER)
Women's 200 m Medley SM7
CAN
WALKER Elisabeth (CAN)
SVK
PROKEINOVA Margita (SVK)
ISL
HAKONARDOTTIR Kristin (ISL)
Women's 200 m Medley SM8
HUN
PASZTORY Dora (HUN)
NZL
POLLOCK Gillian (NZL)
AUS
STOCKHAM Brooke (AUS)
Women's 200 m Medley SM9
DEN
STENGER Ricka (DEN)
CAN
DIXON Stephanie (CAN)
CZE
COUFALOVA Katerina (CZE)
Women's 200 m Medley SM10
CAN
SLOAN Jessica (CAN)
AUS
DASHWOOD Gemma (AUS)
GER
HENGST Claudia (GER)
Women's 200 m Medley SM11
CHN
DONG Qiming (CHN)
GBR
BARRETT Elaine (GBR)
RUS
SOKOLOVA Olga (RUS)
Women's 200 m Medley SM12
CHN
ZHU Hongyan (CHN)
USA
ZORN Trischa (USA)
GBR
EASTER Melanie (GBR)
Women's 200 m Medley SM13
CAN
COTE Kirby (CAN)
USA
SCOTT Elizabeth (USA)
CAN
GOTELL Chelsey (CAN)
Women's 200 m Medley SM14
AUS
PATON Siobhan (AUS)
AUS
ABERLEY Alicia (AUS)
GBR
MOUNKLEY Emma (GBR)
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
JPN
Japan (JPN)
FUJITA Takako
KATO Sakuko
NARITA Mayumi
NARA Erika
USA
United States of America (USA)
BENN Melanie
BRUDER Aimee
BROOKS Stephanie
POPOVICH Erin
AUS
Australia (AUS)
WILLSON Melissa
WRIGHT Elizabeth
LIDDELL Karni
BECKWITH Denise
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle 34 pts
CAN
Canada (CAN)
CAMPO Danielle
COLE Andrea
DIXON Stephanie
SLOAN Jessica
USA
United States of America (USA)
BOTHELIO Shannon
REYNOLDS Lauren
BERNER Kendra
NORRIS Karen
AUS
Australia (AUS)
FRASER Amanda
COOPER Priya
CARLTON Melissa
DASHWOOD Gemma
Women's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts
FRA
France (FRA)
HESS Beatrice
LOISEAU Ludivine
LEQUIEN Anne Cecile
TRIPIER-MARTHEAU Virginie
GER
Germany (GER)
CONRADI Annke
ESPENHAYN Kay
GOETZE Maria
POHL Daniela
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
MCELENY Margaret
STIDEVER Jane
CHIPPINGTON Jeanette
LEWIS Nyree
Women's 4x100 m Medley 34 pts
CAN
Canada (CAN)
WALKER Elisabeth
DIXON Stephanie
SLOAN Jessica
BEIGER Darda
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
CHIPPINGTON Jeanette
JENNINGS Emily
BAILEY Sarah
FERGUSON Lara
AUS
Australia (AUS)
COOPER Priya
STOCKHAM Brooke
CARLTON Melissa
BAILEY Katerina

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.