Cycling at the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games

Sydney 2000 Paralympic GamesSydney 2000 Paralympic Games
Host City: Sydney, Australia
Dates:
Events: 27
Countries: 25
Para Athletes: 194 (159 men and 35 women) [details]
- Youngest: n/a
- Oldest: n/a
Most Medals
- Athlete: 11 athletes with 3 medals
- Country: Australia (21 medals)

Medal Standings (top 10)
Rank NPC
1AUSAUS1038
2USAUSA342
3CZECZE312
4BLRBLR200
5GERGER140
6ESPESP123
7FRAFRA122
8ITAITA113
9JPNJPN110
NEDNED110
[show full table]

Cycling - Events & Medallists
Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's Road Tandem Open
ESP
Spain (ESP)
DE LA CRUZ Oscar
DIAZ Manuel
NED
Netherlands (NED)
MULDER Jan
SCHOOTS Pascal (PT)
ESP
Spain (ESP)
CURIESES Jose
SUAREZ Francisco
Women's Road Tandem Open
AUS
Australia (AUS)
LEPORE Lyn
NIXON Lynette
GER
Germany (GER)
FUCHS Michaela
FUENFGELD Eva (PT)
NOR
Norway (NOR)
BRUUN Marianne
NOETTINGNES Cathrine
Mixed Road Bicycle Road Race CP Div 3
USA
NICHOLSON Daniel (USA)
GBR
EVANS Thomas (GBR)
KOR
JIN Yong Sik (KOR)
Mixed Road Bicycle Road Race CP Div 4
AUS
HOMANN Peter (AUS)
GER
LUNGERSHAUSEN Klaus (GER)
AUS
SCOTT Christopher (AUS)
Mixed Road Bicycle Road Race LC1
USA
NEAL Thomas (USA)
AUS
O'NEILL Paul (AUS)
FRA
MERCIER David (FRA)
Mixed Road Bicycle Road Race LC2
AUS
POLSON Daniel (AUS)
CZE
JEZEK Jiri (CZE)
FRA
BICHON Sebastien (FRA)
Mixed Road Bicycle Road Race LC3
FRA
CHAMPENOIS Bernard (FRA)
FRA
THIRIONET Laurent (FRA)
ESP
BLANCO Jose Andres (ESP)
Mixed Road Bicycle Time Trial CP Div 3
KOR
JIN Yong Sik (KOR)
CAN
QUEVILLON Jean (CAN)
RSA
LOUW Marius (RSA)
Mixed Road Bicycle Time Trial CP Div 4
AUS
SCOTT Christopher (AUS)
GER
LUNGERSHAUSEN Klaus (GER)
AUS
HOMANN Peter (AUS)
Mixed Road Tandem Open
BLR
Belarus (BLR)
DANILIK Aliaksandr (PT)
FIADOTAVA Iryna
CAN
Canada (CAN)
CLOUTIER Alexandre (PT)
COURNOYER Julie
ITA
Italy (ITA)
DI SOMMA Fabrizio (PT)
VALENTE Silvana
Mixed Road Tricycle 1.9 km Time Trial CP Div 2
CZE
MUSIL Roman (CZE)
USA
FLACKS Stuart (USA)
AUS
LE FLOHIC Mark (AUS)
Mixed Road Tricycle 5.4 km Time Trial CP Div 2
AUS
LE FLOHIC Mark (AUS)
USA
FLACKS Stuart (USA)
CZE
MUSIL Roman (CZE)
Men's Track 1 km Time Trial Tandem Open
JPN
Japan (JPN)
YOSHIHARA Shigeo
MIZUSAWA Koichi
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
ALLEN Robert
SLATER Andrew
AUS
Australia (AUS)
CLOHESSY Paul
HOLLANDS Eddie
Men's Track Individual Pursuit Tandem Open
NED
Netherlands (NED)
MULDER Jan
STRAATHOF Jeroen
ESP
Spain (ESP)
GANDIA Abelardo
MUNOZ Jose
ESP
Spain (ESP)
DOMINGO Jordi
VENGE Christian
Men's Track Sprint Tandem Open
AUS
Australia (AUS)
CLOHESSY Paul
HARRY Darren
JPN
Japan (JPN)
YOSHIHARA Shigeo
MIZUSAWA Koichi
SVK
Slovakia (SVK)
PETROVIC Juraj (PT)
SZOJKA Jan
Women's Track 1 km Time Trial Tandem Open
AUS
Australia (AUS)
MODRA Tania
PARKER Sarnya
AUS
Australia (AUS)
LEPORE Lyn
NIXON Lynette
NOR
Norway (NOR)
BRUUN Marianne
NOETTINGNES Cathrine
Women's Track Individual Pursuit Tandem Open
AUS
Australia (AUS)
MODRA Tania
PARKER Sarnya
NOR
Norway (NOR)
BRUUN Marianne
NOETTINGNES Cathrine
AUS
Australia (AUS)
LEPORE Lyn
NIXON Lynette
Mixed Track 1 km Time Trial LC1
AUS
GRAY Matthew (AUS)
AUT
EIBECK Wolfgang (AUT)
AUS
O'NEILL Paul (AUS)
Mixed Track 1 km Time Trial LC2
CZE
JEZEK Jiri (CZE)
USA
SELINGER Dory (USA)
AUS
LAKE Paul (AUS)
Mixed Track 1 km Time Trial LC3
SVK
KAUFMAN Radovan (SVK)
NZL
INGLIS Mark (NZL)
SUI
SCHWARZENBACH Beat (SUI)
Mixed Track 1 km Time Trial Tandem Open
USA
United States of America (USA)
FERNANDES Pamela
WHALEY Alphonso
GER
Germany (GER)
FUCHS Michaela
RATZKE Jan
ITA
Italy (ITA)
DI SOMMA Fabrizio (PT)
VALENTE Silvana
Mixed Track Individual Pursuit LC1
ITA
VIGNATI Pierangelo (ITA)
AUT
EIBECK Wolfgang (AUT)
AUS
O'NEILL Paul (AUS)
Mixed Track Individual Pursuit LC2
CZE
JEZEK Jiri (CZE)
AUS
LAKE Paul (AUS)
USA
SELINGER Dory (USA)
Mixed Track Individual Pursuit LC3
SUI
SCHWARZENBACH Beat (SUI)
ESP
BLANCO Jose Andres (ESP)
CZE
STARK Michal (CZE)
Mixed Track Individual Pursuit Tandem Open
BLR
Belarus (BLR)
DANILIK Aliaksandr (PT)
FIADOTAVA Iryna
ITA
Italy (ITA)
DI SOMMA Fabrizio (PT)
VALENTE Silvana
CAN
Canada (CAN)
CLOUTIER Alexandre (PT)
COURNOYER Julie
Mixed Track Team Olympic Sprint LC1-3
AUS
Australia (AUS)
BALL Greg
GRAY Matthew
LAKE Paul
FRA
France (FRA)
CERIA Patrick
CHAMPENOIS Bernard
TRUJILLO Francis
USA
United States of America (USA)
COBB Bradley
SELINGER Dory
WHITFORD Robert
Mixed Track Sprint Tandem Open
GER
Germany (GER)
FUCHS Michaela
RATZKE Jan
USA
United States of America (USA)
FERNANDES Pamela
WHALEY Alphonso
ITA
Italy (ITA)
BORTOLOTTO Serenella
COSTA Claudio

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.