Table Tennis at the Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984 Paralympic Games

Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984 Paralympic GamesStoke Mandeville & New York 1984 Paralympic Games
Host City: Stoke Mandeville, New York, United States of America
Dates:
Events: 44
Countries: 23
Para Athletes: 101 (70 men and 31 women) [details]
- Youngest: n/a
- Oldest: n/a
Most Medals
- Athlete: JOKINEN Kimmo (FIN) (3 medals)
- Country: West Germany (29 medals)

Medal Standings (top 10)
Rank NPC
1FRGFRG1559
2SWESWE732
3FRAFRA443
4GBRGBR355
5AUTAUT342
6FINFIN313
7DENDEN210
8SUISUI202
9NEDNED142
10BELBEL124
[show full table]

Table Tennis - Events & Medallists
Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's Singles 2
FRG
DORR Werner (FRG)
AUT
MANDL Franz (AUT)
AUT
ALTENDORFER Fritz (AUT)
Men's Singles 3
FRG
SIMON Heinz (FRG)
FRG
KOLB Rainer (FRG)
AUT
STARL Peter (AUT)
Men's Singles 4
FRG
KREIDEL Thomas (FRG)
FRG
GLAESE P. (FRG)
USA
DEMPSEY Michael (USA)
Men's Singles 1A
FRG
KIRCHHOFF Ralf (FRG)
FRG
TIETZE H. (FRG)
FIN
LAUNONEN Matti (FIN)
Men's Singles 1B
FRG
HASSLER Bruno (FRG)
GBR
EDGE (GBR)
FIN
KAJASTE (FIN)
Men's Singles 1C
FRG
EMMEL Manfred (FRG)
FRA
JEANNIN Daniel (FRA)
FRG
JAKSCH Rudolf (FRG)
Men's Singles C1
AUS
BIGGS Terry (AUS)
GBR
FRANCIS Allen (GBR)
-
Men's Singles C2
SWE
ANDERSON Jorgen (SWE)
BEL
LEYS J. (BEL)
BEL
MAEBE D. (BEL)
Men's Singles C3
ISR
UPSHTEIN Yaron (ISR)
SWE
HANSEN Olle (SWE)
NED
HARTMANS R. (NED)
Men's Singles C4
FRA
FERRAUD R. (FRA)
DEN
MORTENSEN Flemming (DEN)
POR
SANTOS Paulo Jorge (POR)
SWE
GILLERAS Tommy (SWE)
Men's Singles C5
SWE
AXELSSON Thomas (SWE)
NED
VISSER R. (NED)
SWE
KIHLMAN Peter (SWE)
BEL
CUSSENEERS Roby (BEL)
Men's Singles L1
SWE
ANDERSSON Urban (SWE)
SWE
JOHANSSON Borje (SWE)
GBR
WELSH John (GBR)
Men's Singles L2
FRG
VELROYEN Herbert (FRG)
USA
STEPHENS M. (USA)
IRL
ROUKE O. (IRL)
YUG
DJURASINOVIC Ilija (YUG)
Men's Singles L3
FRA
PIRAS Marc (FRA)
NED
VOSSEN T. (NED)
FRG
WELTING Stephan (FRG)
FRG
MUELLER Klaus (FRG)
Men's Singles L4
FIN
JOKINEN Kimmo (FIN)
SWE
NILSSON Jorgen (SWE)
FRG
KNABE Manfred (FRG)
YUG
GAJIC Z. (YUG)
Men's Singles L5
YUG
SIMONIC Franc (YUG)
USA
MONESTERIAL Marcelino (USA)
FRA
ROINE Philippe (FRA)
FRG
HULLERUM P. (FRG)
Men's Teams 2
AUT
Austria (AUT)
FRA
France (FRA)
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
Men's Teams 3
AUT
Austria (AUT)
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
KOR
Korea (KOR)
Men's Teams 4
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
AUT
Austria (AUT)
HKG
Hong Kong (HKG)
Men's Teams 1A
FIN
Finland (FIN)
USA
United States of America (USA)
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's Teams 1B
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
FIN
Finland (FIN)
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's Teams 1C
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
AUT
Austria (AUT)
BEL
Belgium (BEL)
Men's Teams CP2-4
SWE
Sweden (SWE)
ANDERSSON Jorgen
GILLERAS Tommy
HANSEN Olle
BEL
Belgium (BEL)
LEYS J.
MAEBE D.
-
Men's Teams CP5
SWE
Sweden (SWE)
AXELSSON Thomas
KIHLMAN Peter
NED
Netherlands (NED)
HARTMANS R.
VISSER R.
IRL
Ireland (IRL)
Men's Teams L1
SWE
Sweden (SWE)
ANDERSSON Urban
JOHANSSON Borje
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
SCHMIDT
MAYER
-
Men's Teams L4
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
HORSCH Wolfgang
KNABE Manfred
TOLLWERTH Dieter
HUN
Hungary (HUN)
KOVACS Gyozo
MAJSAI Karoly
SZEPESI Attila
FRA
France (FRA)
GAROFALO Thierry
PENAUD Bernard
FIN
Finland (FIN)
JOKINEN Kimmo
VINTANEN O.
Men's Teams L5
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
BECK Rudolf
HULLERUM Peter
KOLLER Manfred
YUG
Yugoslavia (YUG)
DIMITRYEVIC Svetislav
SIMONIC Franc
-
Men's Open CL
FIN
JOKINEN Kimmo (FIN)
NED
BAAS E. (NED)
YUG
GAJIC Z. (YUG)
Men's Open 1A-4
FRG
KREIDEL Thomas (FRG)
KOR
CHANG Choon Bae (KOR)
FRG
GLAESE P. (FRG)
Women's Singles 2
SUI
BISQUOLM Elisabeth (SUI)
AUT
SCHWEIZER Rosa (AUT)
FRG
LAMSBACH Ruth (FRG)
Women's Singles 3
FRG
WENINGER Christiane (FRG)
USA
BROWN J. (USA)
FRA
ANDRE R. (FRA)
Women's Singles 4
NED
VANDERBOSCH (NED)
HKG
WONG (HKG)
SUI
ZAUGG Rosa (SUI)
Women's Singles 1B
GBR
BLACKBURN Jane (GBR)
NOR
LYSEN Marit (NOR)
SUI
DROUX Christiane (SUI)
Women's Singles 1C
GBR
BECKER (GBR)
GBR
NEIL D. (GBR)
-
Women's Singles C3
FRA
COULLANGES C. (FRA)
GBR
PETERSEN J. (GBR)
CAN
JOHNSON Martha (CAN)
Women's Singles C4-5
SWE
BRASK Marie (SWE)
NOR
NESSET E. (NOR)
IRL
CLOONAN Morna (IRL)
Women's Singles L3
FRA
CRETUAL Evelyne (FRA)
GBR
HEALD Margaret (GBR)
ISL
GUNNARSDOTTIR H. (ISL)
Women's Singles L4
BEL
BORRE Ingrid (BEL)
FRA
DARVAND Bernadette (FRA)
GBR
SMITH A. (GBR)
NOR
NAESS K. (NOR)
Women's Singles L5
DEN
BAERTELSEN Marianne (DEN)
CHN
WANG Shuyun (CHN)
-
Women's Teams 2
AUT
Austria (AUT)
IRL
Ireland (IRL)
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's Teams 4
SUI
Switzerland (SUI)
BLANC Jacqueline
METTLER-KIENER Elisabeth
ZAUGG Rosa
HKG
Hong Kong (HKG)
FRG
FR Germany (FRG)
Women's Teams 1A-C
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
USA
United States of America (USA)
-
Women's Open CL
DEN
BAERTELSEN Marianne (DEN)
FRA
DARVAND Bernadette (FRA)
BEL
BORRE Ingrid (BEL)
Women's Open 1B-4
FRG
LAMSBACH Ruth (FRG)
HKG
WONG (HKG)
NED
VANDERBOSCH (NED)

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data since 2014 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2000 (concerning pilots in tandem cycling). Statistics for 2008 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately.